English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
glycidamide [correct]; GA [correct]
CONT: Acrylamide (AA) can be formed in certain foods by heating, predominantly from the precursor asparagine. It is a carcinogen in animal experiments, but the relevance of dietary exposure for humans is still under debate. There is substantial evidence that glycidamide (GA), metabolically formed from AA by Cyp 2E1-mediated epoxidation, acts as ultimate mutagenic agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H5NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
glycidamide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’acrylamide et son métabolite, le glycidamide, réagissent spontanément avec un certain nombre de biomolécules, notamment avec l’hémoglobine.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H5NO2