English (Operations (Air Forces))
ground attack [correct, NATO, officially approved]; GA [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: ground attack; GA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
attaque au sol [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; AS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: attaque au sol; AS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.