English (Visual Disorders)
geographic atrophy [correct]; GA [correct]
DEF: [A] sharply delineated round or oval area of hypopigmentation, or apparent absence of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE), in which choroidal vessels are more visible than in surrounding areas, that must be at least 175 μm in diameter.
CONT: Geographic atrophy (GA) is considered the late stage of the dry form of age-related macular degeneration (AMD).
French (Troubles de la vision)
atrophie géographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue deux formes cliniques de la DMLA [dégénérescence maculaire liée à l'âge] aux stades tardifs : la forme «sèche» caractérisée par une atrophie géographique de l'EPR [épithélium pigmentaire rétinien] et de la choroïde et la forme «humide» ou exsudative, qui est associée, en plus de l'atrophie, à une néovascularisation choroïdienne (NVC).