English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
ethyl dimethylphosphoramidocyanidate [correct, see observation]; tabun [correct]; ethyl (dimethylamido)cyanophosphate [correct]; ethyl N,N-dimethylphosphoramidocyanidate [correct]; dimethylamidocyanophosphoric acid ethyl ester; dimethylamidoethoxyphosphoryl cyanide; ethyl dimethylamidocyanophosphate; ethyl N,N-dimethylamino cyanophosphate; GA [correct, see observation]; Gelan I; MCE; T-2104; TL 1578; Taboon A; Trilon 83; O-ethyl dimethylamidophosphorylcyanide; O-ethyl N,N-dimethyl phosphoramidocyanidate; dimethylaminoethoxy-cyanophosphine oxide; dimethylphosphoramidocyanidic acid ethyl ester; EA1205; ethyldimethylaminocyanophosphonate; ethyl ester of dimethylphosphoroamidocyanidic acid; ethylphosphorodimethylamidocyanidate; O-ethyl N,N-dimethylphosphoramidocyanidate
DEF: An extremely toxic and potentially lethal human-made chemical warfare agent, classified as a nerve agent, that, in its pure form, is a clear, colourless, and tasteless liquid with a faint fruity odour.
CONT: Compared with other nerve agents, tabun is more volatile than VX but less volatile than sarin. ... Because of its high volatility, tabun is an immediate but short-lived threat and does not last a long time in the environment.
OBS: ... people can be exposed through skin contact, eye contact, [ingestion] or inhalation ...
OBS: ethyl dimethylphosphoramidocyanidate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H11N2O2P or C5H11O2N2P
OBS: GA: military designation.
OBS: tabun; O-ethyl N,N-dimethylphosphoramidocyanidate: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) list this chemical as a potential chemical weapon used by terrorists.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
diméthylphosphoramidocyanidate d'éthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tabun [correct, masculine noun]; (diméthylamido)cyanophosphate d'éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; diméthylamidocyanophosphate ester d'éthyle [masculine noun]; N,N-diméthylphosphoramidocyanidate de 0-éthyle [masculine noun]; N-diméthylaminocyanophosphite d'éthyle [masculine noun]; GA [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent de guerre chimique de conception humaine extrêmement toxique et potentiellement mortel qui appartient à la catégorie des agents neurotoxiques et qui, à l'état pur, se présente sous forme de liquide limpide, incolore, insipide dégageant une légère odeur de fruits.
OBS: Voies de contamination possibles : contact avec la peau ou les yeux, par inhalation ou par ingestion.
OBS: diméthylphosphoramidocyanidate d'éthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H11N2O2P ou C5H11O2N2P
OBS: GA : désignation militaire.
OBS: tabun; N,N-diméthylphosphoramidocyanidate de 0-éthyle : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, les Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) ont inscrit ce produit chimique sur la liste d'armes chimiques susceptibles d'être utilisées par des terroristes.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Armas QBRNE)
tabún [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido soluble en disolventes orgánicos, miscible con agua. Combustible. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H11N2O2P o C5H11O2N2P