English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
dome [correct]
DEF: The vertical chamber on the top of ... a tank car.
CONT: Sulphuric acid cars are filled through a 200 mm (8 in.) opening at the top of the car. ... a domeless manway or dome option is available depending on the class of car.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
dôme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les wagons-citernes destinés au transport de l'acide sulfurique sont remplis par un orifice de 200 mm (8 po) situé sur le dessus du wagon-citerne. Selon la classe, le wagon peut être muni soit d'un trou d'homme sans dôme, soit d'un dôme [...]
OBS: dôme : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.