English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
dome [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Mass of rock or ice with rounded top, elevated above the surrounding terrain.
CONT: Snow Dome, Alta.
OBS: Used in Nfld., Alta., B.C., N.W.T., and Y.T.
OBS: dome: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dôme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relief peu élevé et de forme plutôt arrondie.
CONT: Dôme Pluton, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: dôme : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.