English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
sonar dome [correct]; dome [correct]
DEF: A streamlined, watertight enclosure that provides protection for a sonar transducer, sonar projector, or hydrophone and associated equipment, while offering minimum interference to sound transmission and reception.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
dôme de sonar [correct, masculine noun]; dôme sonar [correct, masculine noun]; bulbe sonar [correct, masculine noun]; dôme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Carénage transparent aux ondes acoustiques abritant un projecteur acoustique ou un hydrophone de sonar.
OBS: dôme : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.