English (CBRNE Operations)
dome [correct, NATO, standardized]; spray dome [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The mound of water spray thrown up into the air when the shock wave from an underwater detonation of a nuclear weapon reaches the surface.
OBS: spray dome; dome : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
dôme [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; dôme d'écume [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Soulèvement d'eau et d'écume provoqué par l'onde de choc d'une explosion nucléaire sous-marine lorsqu'elle atteint la surface de l'eau.
OBS: dôme d'écume; dôme : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE)
cúpula [feminine noun]; cúpula de espuma [feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de gotas de agua lanzada al aire cuando la onda de choque de una explosión nuclear submarina alcanza la superficie.