English (Emergency Management)
response [correct, standardized]
DEF: The actions taken during or immediately before or after a disaster to manage its consequences and minimize suffering and loss.
OBS: Response actions include emergency public communication, search and rescue, emergency medical assistance, evacuation, etc.
OBS: response: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: response: term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
intervention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réaction [feminine noun]
DEF: Activités entreprises pendant ou immédiatement avant ou après une catastrophe pour en gérer les conséquences et minimiser la souffrance et les pertes.
OBS: Les activités d'intervention comprennent la communication d'urgence au public, la recherche et le sauvetage, l'assistance médicale en situation d'urgence, l'évacuation, etc.
OBS: intervention : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: intervention : terme adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
respuesta [correct, feminine noun]; actuación [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades y medidas utilizadas durante e inmediatamente después de ocurrido el desastre para minimizar sus efectos, comprende también las labores de salvamento, búsqueda y rescate.