English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Environment)
response [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The change in instrument output signal that occurs with change in sample concentration. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Also the output signal corresponding to a given sample concentration.
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: response: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Environnement)
réponse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variation du signal émis par un instrument sous l'effet d'une variation de la concentration d'un échantillon. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Ce terme désigne également le signal émis correspondant à une concentration donnée de l'échantillon.
OBS: réponse : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Medio ambiente)
respuesta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda variación de la señal indicadora del instrumento, que ocurre al variar la concentración de la muestra. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: También, la señal indicadora correspondiente a la concentración de una muestra dada.
OBS: respuesta: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).