English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
response [correct, standardized]
DEF: An output signal of [a] measuring system.
OBS: Chromatographic response is peak area or peak height for a certain component.
OBS: response: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
réponse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal de sortie d’un système de mesurage.
OBS: La réponse chromatographique est la surface de pic ou la hauteur de pic pour un certain constituant.
OBS: réponse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.