English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
half back [correct]; crop [correct]
DEF: Part of a half raw cattle hide (or side) after removal of the belly.
OBS: It corresponds in area to the bend with half shoulder with or without the cheek.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
demi-dosset [correct, masculine noun]; côté dosset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moitié d'un cuir entier dont le flanc a été retiré.
OBS: Correspond en superficie à un côté croupon avec un demi collet avec ou sans joue.