English (Blasting Work (Mining))
squib [correct]
DEF: A small explosive device, similar in appearance to a detonator, but loaded with low explosive, so that its output is primarily heat (flash); usually electrically initiated, and provided to initiate action of pyrotechnic devices and rocket propellants.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
amorce [correct, feminine noun]; capsule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite masse d'un explosif sensible au choc ou à la flamme ou bien à l'étincelle électrique, destinée à provoquer l'explosion d'une charge de poudre ou d'explosif.