English (Computer Programs and Programming)
bootstrap [correct, noun, standardized]; boot [correct, noun]
DEF: A short computer program that is permanently resident or easily loaded into a computer, whose execution brings another, larger program, such as an operating system or its loader, into memory.
OBS: bootstrap: term standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
amorce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme bref, résident permanent ou facile à charger dans un ordinateur, et dont l'exécution a pour effet d'amener en mémoire un programme plus gros, tel qu'un système d'exploitation ou son chargeur.
OBS: amorce : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.