English (Pumps)
priming [correct, noun]
DEF: Water used to promote initial suction in a centrifugal or reciprocating pump.
French (Pompes)
amorce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'eau qu'on verse dans une pompe (désamorcée) pour l'activer de nouveau.