English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Geology)
rock [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; ball [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; bell [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; block [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; boots [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]; boulder [correct, see observation, officially approved]; bull [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; burr [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; moll [correct, see observation, officially approved]; nubble [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small mass of rock usually projecting above the water surface.
CONT: Puffin Rock, Nfld.
CONT: Robinsons Ball, N.S.
CONT: The Bells of Chance Cove, Nfld.
CONT: Coopers Block, Nfld.
CONT: Sly Boots, Ont.
CONT: Datum Boulder, B.C.
CONT: Passage Bull, N.S.
CONT: Uncle Dickies Burr, Nfld.
CONT: Mad Mall, Nfld.
CONT: Round Island Nubble, N.S.
OBS: rock: usually smaller than an island. Widely used generic.
OBS: ball: rare; generic used in N.S.
OBS: bell: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: block: rare; generic used in Nfld. and N.S.
OBS: boots: rare; generic used in Nfld. and Ont.
OBS: boulder: rare; generic used in B.C.
OBS: bull: rare; generic used in Nfld., N.S. and N.B.
OBS: burr: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: moll: uncommon; generic used in Nfld. and N.S.
OBS: nubble: uncommon; generic used in N.S. and N.B.
OBS: rock; ball; bell; block; boots; boulder; bull; burr; moll; nubble: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géologie)
rocher [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; roche [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masse solide isolée, s'élevant du fond de la mer, d'un lac ou d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Rocher, Percé, Qué.
CONT: Roche à Veillon, Qué.
OBS: rocher : générique attesté au Qué. et à T.-N.
OBS: roche : générique attesté au Qué.
OBS: rocher; roche : termes et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Geología)
roca [feminine noun]
DEF: Bloque, [...] escollo y, en general, masa grande de piedra suelta o aislada [...] en el mar.