English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
ball [correct, noun]; black ball [correct]
CONT: [The turn coordinator] is a level, with a ball that shows the pilot the direction and rate of the turn. The ball shows the quality or coordination of the turn and the dipped wing tells the angle of bank. In more complex airplanes, the TC is often a gyro and is part of the vacuum system. The turn coordinator "backs up" the information from the attitude indicator.
CONT: Turn and slip indicator. The instrument is comprised of two components. -The turn needle is an electrically driven gyroscope which indicates the rate of turn... -The glass level containing the black ball is called the inclinometer. It provides the pilot with a measure of the turn quality. During both straight and level flight and during turns the ball should stay centered.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
bille [correct, feminine noun]; bille noire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indicateur de virage se compose en fait de deux instruments. Le gyroscope indique le taux de virage de l'appareil, c'est-à-dire la vitesse à laquelle il change de direction. Une bille située dans un tube appelé «inclinomètre» ou «indicateur de glissade/dérapage» indique la qualité du virage, c'est-à-dire s'il est ou non stabilisé. [...] La bille noire de l'indicateur de glissade/dérapage se maintient entre les deux lignes verticales de référence lorsque les forces d'un virage s'équilibrent et que l'appareil est en vol coordonné. Si la bille tombe vers l'intérieur du virage, l'avion fait une glissade. Si la bille se déplace vers l'extérieur du virage, l'avion effectue un dérapage.
CONT: La bille : elle renseigne le pilote sur la symétrie du vol. Son principe est basé sur les forces d'inertie que subit l'avion en virage.