English (Architectural Styles)
ball [correct]
DEF: an ornament of rounded form, common as the termination of a cupola or lantern.
French (Styles en architecture)
boule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sphère métallique formant la partie terminale d'un clocher ou placée sous la croix ou sur le paratonnerre.