English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
applicant [correct, standardized]
DEF: The party at whose request a transaction or service is to be undertaken.
OBS: applicant: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
demandeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entité à la demande de laquelle une transaction ou un service doit être entrepris.
OBS: demandeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.