English (Loans; Education (General))
applicant [correct]
DEF: A full-time or part-time student at a designated educational institution who presents a duly completed Certificate of Eligibility to the lender.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
demandeur [correct, masculine noun]; requérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étudiant à temps plein ou à temps partiel d'un établissement d'enseignement agréé qui présente un Certificat d'admissibilité dûment rempli au prêteur.