English (Citizenship and Immigration)
applicant [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demandeur [correct, masculine noun]; requérant [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
demandante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; solicitante [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.