English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
applicant [correct]
DEF: A person who has applied for a benefit [Canada Pension Plan].
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
requérant [correct, masculine noun]; demandeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a fait une demande de prestation dans le cadre du Régime de pensions du Canada.