English (Regulations (Water Transport))
applicant [correct]
DEF: A person who has applied to be examined in order to obtain a certificate listed in section three.
OBS: applicant: Federal certification project (Marine certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
candidat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne ayant déposé une demande pour se présenter aux examens en vue de l'obtention d'un brevet ou certificat prévu à l'article trois.
OBS: candidat: Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.