English (Patents (Law))
applicant [correct]
CONT: "applicant" includes an inventor and the legal representatives of an applicant or inventor ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
demandeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sont assimilés à un demandeur un inventeur et les représentants légaux d’un demandeur ou d’un inventeur.