English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Surgery)
position [correct, noun]
DEF: The bodily posture assumed by the patient to facilitate diagnostic, surgical or therapeutic procedures.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Chirurgie)
position [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position du corps ou d'une partie du corps d'un patient précédant toute intervention médicale.