English (Codes (Software))
position [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Any location in a string that may be occupied by an element.
OBS: position: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
position [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emplacement d'un élément dans une chaîne.
OBS: position : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
posición [correct, feminine noun]