English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
geographical position [correct, officially approved]; position [correct, noun, officially approved]; PSN [correct, officially approved]; PSN
DEF: Set of coordinates (latitude and longitude) referenced to the mathematical reference ellipsoid which define the position of a point on the surface of the Earth. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: geographical position; position; PSN: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
position géographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; position [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PSN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PSN
DEF: Position d'un point sur la surface de la Terre, définie par un ensemble de coordonnées (latitude et longitude) ayant pour référence l'ellipsoïde de référence mathématique. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: position géographique; position; PSN : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
posición geográfica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; posición [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PSN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PSN
DEF: Conjunto de coordenadas (latitud y longitud) con relación al elipsoide matemático de referencia que define la ubicación de un punto en la superficie de la Tierra. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: posición geográfica; posición; PSN: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).