English (Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
position [correct, noun]
DEF: A dealer's inventory in a particular currency. When interest rates in a particular country go down, dealers sell that country's currency; when rates rise, they add to their net position.
French (Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
position [correct, feminine noun]