English (Pricing Methods (Hotels))
change [correct, noun]
OBS: Transfer of a registered guest from one room to another. (Author's definition, cf. HORWATH and TOTH, 1963: 34) Duties of (bellmen) include ... carrying baggage on room changes. (LATTIN, 1958: 47).
French (Tarification (Hôtellerie))
délogement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Changement de la chambre d'un client au cours de son séjour à l'hôtel. Habituellement, ce changement se fait à sa demande. (Définition de l'auteur, cf. MAZETTI et FRANCILLON, 1967 : 46) Délogement : le numéro 2, Monsieur Vial déloge au 32 à 15h. (GIRAUD, 1970 : 149).