English (Commercial Fishing)
brace [correct]
CONT: Then sloping braces well bedded in the bottom and fastened to the top of the posts, then strong stringers all the way on top and bottom, in front of the posts, then a pannel beautifully made of slats woven together with bark set in front of it all.
French (Pêche commerciale)
piquet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces piquets étaient consolidés par d'autres piquets enfoncés en diagonale dans le lit de la rivière. On disposait ensuite, au sommet et à la base de la rangée de piquets, face côté en amont, deux solides longerons de façon à relier tous les piquets par le sommet et par la base.