English (Structural Framework; Metal Framework Elements; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
brace [correct, see observation, noun]; wind brace [correct, standardized]; storm bracing [correct]; wind bracing [correct, standardized]; wind-bearing brace
DEF: brace. A structural element that holds something in place ... such as a wind brace; ...
DEF: brace. A diagonally placed structural member that withstands tension and compression, and often stiffens a structure against wind.
OBS: Design of bracing to resist forces induced by wind, seismic disturbances, and moving loads, such as those caused by cranes, is not unlike, in principle, design of members that support vertical dead and live loads.
OBS: Alghough used to resist different lateral forces, brace is often used specifically to resist wind loads and is often defined as such.
OBS: wind brace: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes; Éléments de charpentes métalliques; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
contrevent [correct, masculine noun]; pièce de contreventement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contreventement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; barre de contreventement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de charpente de contreventement.
CONT: En principe, les contreventements sont des pièces qui ont pour objet d'assurer la stabilité de l'ensemble d'une construction soumise à l'effet de la poussée du vent, mais on a étendu le terme à la plupart des pièces qui assurent l'indéformabilité de la construction, qui maintiennent les pièces principales dans leur plan de pose.
OBS: Le terme "barre de contreventement" semble appartenir en propre au domaine des charpentes métalliques.
OBS: pièce de contreventement et contreventement : Termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Componentes de armazones metálicos; Túneles, viaductos y puentes)
contraviento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento que se utiliza para rigidizar una estructura contra la acción del viento.