English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
brace [correct, noun]
DEF: A stiffening member running at an angle, in the vertical plane, between two legs of a drill tripod or derrick.
OBS: Sometimes improperly used to designate a stiffening member running in a horizontal plane between two legs of a drill tripod or derrick, which properly should be called a grit.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Installations de forage minier)
contrefiche [correct, feminine noun]; contre-fiche [feminine noun]
DEF: Croisillon dans un derrick, pièce oblique par rapport aux éléments principaux et donnant de la rigidité à leur assemblage.
OBS: contrefiche : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).