English (Geology)
grain [correct]
DEF: A small, hard, more or less rounded mineral particle, such as a sand grain.
CONT: Sediment texture ... is determined .. by grain size ... Increasing sediment maturity is indicated by ... increasing rounding of the grains within the deposit.
French (Géologie)
grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particule de matière minérale provenant d'une exploitation en carrière, en ballastière ou d'une fabrication.
CONT: Le degré d'usure des sédiments peut [...] être chiffré par des mesures d'arrondi des grains de sable [...]