English (Plastic Materials)
grain [correct]
DEF: Uni-directional orientation of rubber and/or filler particles, resulting in anisotropy of a material.
French (Matières plastiques)
grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orientation unidirectionnelle d'un élastomère chargé ou non, entraînant une anisotropie.