English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Metrology and Units of Measure)
grain [correct]
DEF: A unit of weight.
OBS: Weights for precious metals. ... The Troy system is: 24 grains = 1 pennyweight (dwt) ... During the fifteenth century ... a system of weight was introduced from Troyes in France, and in 1526 this system, Troy weight, was established by Royal proclamation ...
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
grain de remède [correct, masculine noun]; grain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les poids dont on s'est servi jusqu'à l'introduction du système métrique en France, c'est-à-dire, les onces, gros, grains (...)