English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
particle [correct]; grain [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A discrete element of the material to be screened regardless of its size.
OBS: In powder metallurgy the term "grain" is deprecated to avoid confusion with the metallurgical term.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Techniques industrielles)
particule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fragment de matériau de faible dimension.
OBS: Une particule est généralement plus petite qu'un grain.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
partícula [feminine noun]