English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
grain [correct]
CONT: Cirrocumulus. Thin, white patch, sheet or layer of cloud without shading, composed of very small elements in the form of grains, ripples, etc., merged or separate, and more or less regularly arranged ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
granule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cirrocumulus. Banc, nappe ou couche mince de nuages blancs, sans ombres propres, composés de très petits éléments en forme de granules, de rides, etc. soudés ou non, et disposés plus ou moins régulièrement [...]