English (Photography)
grain [correct]; emulsion grain [correct]; film grain
DEF: Pattern of minute particles of black metallic silver, often clumped together, which are formed in an emulsion when silver halides have been exposed and developed.
French (Photographie)
grain [correct, masculine noun]; grain d'émulsion [masculine noun]
DEF: les particules d'argent réduit dans une émulsion développée.