English (Wood Industries)
wood grain [correct]; grain direction [correct]; grain [correct, noun]
DEF: The [orientation] in which the dominating, elongated fibers or cells lie in the structure of the wood.
French (Industrie du bois)
fil du bois [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sens de la fibre du bois.
OBS: fil du bois : terme retenu par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l'Association canadienne de normalisation.
Spanish (Industria maderera)
veta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En maderas, término aplicado a la disposición de las fibras de la madera.