English (Properties of Paper)
grain direction [correct]; grain [correct]
DEF: The axis along which most of the fibers are aligned in parallel. In all machine-made paper, the fibres which make up the sheet lie to a large degree in one general direction (either cross or machine) because of the flow of the pulp on the moving screen which forms the sheet.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
sens du papier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Direction dans laquelle sont orientées les fibres du papier et qui révèle le sens de fabrication.