English (Audio Technology; Photography)
grain [correct]
DEF: A small particle of metallic silver remaining in a photographic emulsion after developing and fixing; these grains together form the dark areas of a photographic image.
French (Électroacoustique; Photographie)
granulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Particule d'argent métallique subsistant dans la couche photographique après développement et fixage. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: granulation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.