English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
condition [correct]
DEF: A term of a contract that goes so directly to the root of the contract or is so essential to its nature that, if the circumstances are, or become, inconsistent with the condition, all executory obligations under the contract may be treated as discharged by a party who is not in default. (Yogis, p. 44-45)
OBS: A condition in a contract is a stipulation going to the root of the contract, breach or which gives rise to a right to rescind the contract, as opposed to a warranty, breach of which gives rise merely to a right to claim damages. (Jowitt, p. 411)
OBS: Sort of term that goes to the essence of the contract.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
condition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Espèce de clause qui est essentielle au contrat.
OBS: condition : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).