English (Insurance; Insurance Law)
condition [see observation]; policy condition [see observation]; condition of policy [see observation]; insurance term [see observation]
DEF: An insurance policy provision specifying the rights and obligations of the insured or the insurer as respects the policy.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Assurances; Droit des assurances)
condition [see observation, feminine noun]; condition d'assurance [see observation, feminine noun]; condition du contrat [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Stipulation dans un contrat (par ex. une police d'assurance), qui définit, prolonge ou réduit les droits et les responsabilités.
OBS: Ces termes s'emploient surtout au pluriel.