English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
roller [correct]
DEF: A small cylindrical or conical wheel used to guide or to support a mobile mechanical part.
CONT: The roller installed on the outboard landing gear bellcrank was of a smaller diameter than the required part and was designed to be used as an uplock roller vice bellcrank roller. The smaller diameter of the roller reduced the required clearance in relation to the roller's location on the heel of the positioning cam. Repetitive landing loads transmitted through the drag brace were initially absorbed by the roller hitting the lip of the cam, until the lip of the cam was worn away.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
galet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite roue cylindrique ou conique servant de guidage ou d'appui à une pièce mécanique mobile.
CONT: Le diamètre du galet monté sur le guignol extérieur du train était inférieur à celui de la pièce requise, et ce galet avait été conçu pour être utilisé comme galet de verrouillage train rentré plutôt que comme galet de guignol. Le diamètre plus faible du galet a réduit l'espacement nécessaire par rapport à la position du galet sur le talon de la came de positionnement. Les charges répétitives à l'atterrissage transmises par la contrefiche ont initialement été absorbées par le galet qui a percuté le rebord de la came jusqu'à ce que ce dernier soit complètement usé.
OBS: galet : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.