English (Veterinary Medicine; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
surcingle [correct]; roller [United States]
DEF: A webbing belt or strap used to keep a rug in position on a horse.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
surfaix [correct, masculine noun]; sous-ventrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: surfaix : Sangle servant à maintenir une couverture en place sur le cheval.