English (Informatics)
model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A representation of some device or process that is used for analysis and planning purposes.
OBS: model: term standardized by IEEE.
OBS: model: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Informatique)
modèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation d'un appareil ou d'un processus à des fins d'analyse et de planification.
CONT: Un modèle est une représentation approchée d'un système réel afin d'en étudier le comportement.
OBS: modèle : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.