English (Econometrics)
econometric model [correct]; model [correct, see observation]
CONT: Examples of general equilibrium analysis that have become widespread in recent years are econometric models and the body of techniques that have been labelled systems analysis. These models consist of sets of equations expressing the relationship among the key variables in the economy ... The use of such models will be most familiar to the analyst in connection with the simulation of changes in macroeconomic policies. These models have also been deemed appropriate in examining proposed public health programs ...
OBS: model: In econometrics an equation or set of equations depicting the causal relationships that are believed to generate observed data.
PHR: Aggregate econometric model.
French (Économétrie)
modèle économétrique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Modèle (économétrique) [...] Le modèle est une construction simplifiée, qui cherche à représenter la réalité économique sous son aspect chiffré. De plus, le modèle est le résultat d'une réflexion théorique appuyée et contrôlée par les mesures statistiques. Tout modèle est donc, par nature, économétrique, l'économétrie étant la théorie économique basée sur la mesure effective chiffrée des phénomènes.
OBS: modèle : Instrument d'analyse économétrique qui s'exprime généralement comme une formalisation mathématique de l'évolution d'un ensemble économique cohérent à partir d'hypothèses données.
PHR: Modèle économétrique agrégatif.
Spanish (Econometría)
modelo econométrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modelo económico que contiene las especificaciones necesarias para su aplicación empírica.