English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
cone [correct]
DEF: The result of accumulation around the volcanic orifice or vent of the scoriae and other fragmentary matters.
OBS: They are built up by accumulating layer upon layer of pumice, ash and other volcanic debris. ... they are relatively short, usually less than a thousand feet high, with steep slopes.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
cône [correct, masculine noun]; cône de volcan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relief formé par les laves refroidies autour de la cheminée, par les cendres, les scories tombées autour du cratère.
CONT: Les projections et laves, venant des profondeurs, montent par une cheminée ou une fissure. [...] elles édifient un cône qui peut atteindre les dimensions d'une montagne.