English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cone [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cone-shaped hill.
CONT: Hayes Cone, Nfld.
OBS: Used in Nfld. and B.C. A few in B.C. (e.g. Cinder Cone) are young volcanic vents.
OBS: cone: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
colline [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élevation modérée aux versants généralement en pente douce.
CONT: Colline de la Tortue, Québec.
OBS: Plus petite que la montagne, mais plus considérable que la butte. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: colline : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.