English (Meteorology; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
gale cone [correct]; cone [correct]
DEF: Visual signal in the form of a cone ... sufficiently large to be visible from a distance.
CONT: Admiral Fitzroy's (English) storm signal [1864] consists of a hollow cylinder and cone, either of which, or both simultaneously, may be suspended from a mast or staff so as to be visible to ships in port or in a roadstead. Their positions and grouping denote the probable direction of the wind in an approaching storm. Thus: cone point upward to the right of the staff = northerly gale; cone point downward to the left of the staff = southerly gale; cylinder above = expect dangerous winds from both quarters successively; upright cone above cylinder = Dangerous wind expected from the north; reversed cone below cylinder = dangerous wind expected from the south; and so on.
OBS: Signals are hoisted on masts in ports to indicate the approach of a gale and the direction from which it will blow.
French (Météorologie; Signalisation (Transport par eau))
cône de tempête [correct, masculine noun]; cône [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal en forme de cône [...] de dimensions suffisantes pour être visible de loin, hissé au sommet des sémaphores pour indiquer l'approche d'une tempête et la direction d'où soufflera le vent.
CONT: Les signaux visuels internationaux d'avis de tempête sont montrés par les sémaphores et éventuellement par certaines capitaineries. À leur vue, il est conseillé de ne pas sortir en mer et de rentrer au port. [...] Les signaux montrés par les sémaphores se rapportent uniquement aux vents les plus violents. Signal de jour -- Une boule noire : avis de grand frais [...] Un cône noir pointé vers le haut : avis de coup de vent [...] venant du Nord-Ouest. Deux cônes noirs pointés vers le haut : avis de coup de vent [...] venant du Nord-Est.
Spanish (Meteorología; Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua))
cono de tempestad [masculine noun]
DEF: Señal visual en forma de cono [...] de dimensiones suficientes para ser visible a distancia.
OBS: Se iza en mástiles en los puertos para indicar que llega un viento duro y la dirección de donde soplará el viento.