English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
cone [correct]; skidding cone
CONT: The ATV skidding cone is used to avoid obstacles in the log's path thereby protecting the younger trees in your wood lot. The cone can gather up to six small logs at a time and is suitable for logs up to 20 inches in diameter. The skidding cone can be attached to the ATV using a kevlar cable.
CONT: [Skidding equipment.] They help the load slide ... Cone for 3-6 logs for trunks together, of small to medium diameter ...
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
cône de débusquage [correct, masculine noun]; cône [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cône de débusquage est utilisé pour dévier les obstacles dans les sentiers, ce qui protège les jeunes arbres dans votre boisé. Le cône peut regrouper jusqu'à six petites billes à la fois et peut recouvrir les arbres jusqu'à 20" de diamètre. Le cône de débusquage peut être attaché au VTT en utilisant un câble de Kevlar.
CONT: [L'équipement de débusquage.] Ils facilitent le glissement de la charge [...] Le cône : pour 3 à 6 billes ou troncs regroupés, de petit à moyen diamètre [...]