English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Facilities)
flooding [correct]
DEF: A simple routing algorithm, in which every incoming packet is sent out on every outgoing line except the one it arrived on.
OBS: Flooding generates a vast number of duplicate packets. It is not practical, but used in military applications, where large numbers of IMPs [interface message processors] may be blown to bits and the robustness of flooding is desirable. Flooding is also used in distributed data base applications, when it is necessary to update all data bases concurrently.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique; Installations de télécommunications)
acheminement par inondation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'acheminement selon laquelle chaque commutateur qui reçoit un paquet pour la première fois en envoie une copie à chacun de ses voisins.
OBS: Le réseau est ainsi inondé de copies du paquet [...].
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
encaminamiento por inundación [correct, masculine noun]; enrutamiento por desbordamiento [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Algoritmo de encaminamiento simple en el que cada paquete entrante se envia por todas las lneas salientes excepto por la que ha llegado.
CONT: El encaminamiento por inundación genera un gran número de paquetes duplicados. No resulta práctico, pero se usa, entre otras, en aplicaciones de bases de datos distribuidas, cuando se necesita actualizar todas las bases de datos al mismo tiempo.