English (Printing Processes - Various)
crowding [correct]; flooding [correct]
DEF: Applying ink too liberally on a plate.
OBS: Excessive printing pressures and heavy ink flow or flooding contribute to unsharp printed images.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
encrage excessif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'appliquer trop généreusement une encre sur la plaque.