English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation; Sea Operations (Military))
flooding [correct, generic]
OBS: In French, "noyage" designates the deliberate flooding of a vessel, while "envahissement" designates its unintentional flooding.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
noyage [correct, masculine noun, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Inondation intentionnelle d'un bâtiment.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec envahissement.
OBS: noyage : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
sumergimiento [proposal, masculine noun]