English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation; Sea Operations (Military))
flooding [correct, generic]
OBS: In French, "envahissement" designates the unintentional flooding of a vessel, while "noyage" designates its deliberate flooding.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
envahissement [correct, masculine noun, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Inondation non intentionnelle d'un bâtiment.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec noyage.
OBS: envahissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
inundación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el caso de inundación de un barco y cuando no fuese posible avisar rápidamente al patrón, el Puerto se reserva el derecho a achicar e izar la embarcación a tierra