English (Petroleum Distillation)
flooding [correct, standardized]
DEF: Phenomenon that upsets the normal operation of a distillation column due to an excessive speed of vapour travelling up the column, preventing liquid from flowing. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: flooding: term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
engorgement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène perturbant le fonctionnement normal d'une colonne de distillation provoqué par une vitesse excessive de la vapeur traversant cette colonne, empêchant le liquide de redescendre dans la colonne. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: engorgement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.