English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Geochemistry)
flooding [correct]
CONT: ... calcite and/or dolomite are typically late stage minerals associated with flooding of the hydrothermal system by meteoric water.
French (Thermalisme; Géochimie)
envahissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la calcite ou la dolomite sont typiquement des minéraux de phase tardive associés à l'envahissement du système hydrothermal par des eaux météoriques.