English (Risks and Threats (Security); Agricultural Economics)
agriculture emergency [correct, standardized]
DEF: An emergency, caused either intentionally or unintentionally, that affects farm animals, crops or plants and that jeopardizes the economic stability of the local farming sector with potentially broader repercussions to other levels of the agri-industry.
OBS: An agriculture emergency may be caused by transmissible animal, crop or plant diseases, a natural disaster or the exposure of livestock, feed supplies or water resources to any chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosives hazard.
OBS: agriculture emergency: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Économie agricole)
urgence agricole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Urgence, provoquée intentionnellement ou non, qui a des effets néfastes sur les animaux de ferme, les cultures et les plantes, qui met en péril la stabilité économique du secteur agricole local et dont les répercussions peuvent s’étendre à d’autres niveaux de l’agro-industrie.
OBS: Une urgence agricole peut être attribuable à une maladie transmissible des animaux, des cultures ou des plantes, à une catastrophe naturelle ou causée par l'exposition du bétail, des stocks fourragers ou des ressources en eau à un danger chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou à l'explosif.
OBS: urgence agricole : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.