English (Emergency Management)
affected area [correct, standardized]; affected zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A geographical area of any size that has been subjected to the adverse effects of an incident on humans, animals, agriculture, the environment, infrastructure or equipment and where pre-incident conditions must be restored.
OBS: An affected area can be the result of any type of incident, such as a natural or man-made disaster, an accident, a chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosives incident, an environmental emergency or a disease outbreak.
OBS: affected area; affected zone: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
zone touchée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; région touchée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone affectée [avoid, calque, see observation, feminine noun]; région affectée [avoid, calque, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone géographique d’étendue variable qui a subi les conséquences néfastes d’un incident pour les humains, les animaux, l’agriculture, l’environnement, les infrastructures oul’équipement et dont il faut rétablir les conditions préincident.
OBS: Une zone peut être touchée par n’ importe quel type d’incident tel qu'une catastrophe d’origine naturelle ou humaine, un accident, un incident chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou à l'explosif, une urgence environnementale ou une flambée épidémique.
OBS: zone affectée; région affectée : usage impropre du mot «affecté». Celui-ci se dit, par exemple, d’une personne ébranlée par la maladie ou un événement malheureux, mais une zone, ou région, subit les conséquences d’un incident.
OBS: zone touchée; région touchée : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
zona afectada [feminine noun]; área afectada [feminine noun]
PHR: Rehabilitación de áreas afectadas.