English (Soil Science)
corrected lime potential
OBS: ... The CLP [corrected lime potential] is ... the ratio of the cube of the sum of the activities of Ca and Mg hydroxide to the square of the activity of Al hydroxide in the soil solution. The CLP has a relationship to the degree of base saturation based on the effective cation exchange capacity, but the pH and the lime potential do not.
French (Science du sol)
potentiel de chaux corrigé
OBS: (...) Le PCC est donc le rapport du cube de la somme des activités des hydroxydes de Ca et Mg au carré de l'activité ionique de l'hydroxyde d'Al dans la solution de sol. Il existe une relation entre le PCC et le degré de saturation en bases, établi d'après la capacité effective d'échange cationique, mais pas entre le degré de saturation en bases et le pH ni le potentiel de chaux.