English (Construction Tools; Roofs (Building Elements))
spud [correct, noun]; spudder [correct]; spudding bar [correct, officially approved]; scraper
DEF: A tool or a piece of equipment for removing aggregate surfacing from built-up roofing for repair or reroofing.
OBS: spudding bar: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
grattoir [correct, masculine noun]; gratte à gravier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; racloir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil ou appareil pour enlever le surfaçage de granulats d'une couverture multicouche pour la réparer ou la recouvrir.
OBS: gratte à gravier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).