English (Hand Tools; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
scraper [correct]
DEF: a tool for scraping: an instrument with which something is scraped ....
CONT: Aircraft exterior. ... Clean the surface & remove all visible residues .... If necessary, use wooden or plastic ... scrapers or scotchbrite pads.
French (Outillage à main; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
grattoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui sert à gratter, à nettoyer.
CONT: Outil pour gratter le bois ou le métal (...). Le grattoir sert à enlever les vieilles peintures, les aspérités, la rouille, les traces d'oxydation, etc.
OBS: grattoir : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.