English (Smoker's Articles; Camping and Caravanning; Fires and Explosions)
striker pad [correct]; striking pad [proposal]
CONT: Firecraft ... Matches. Make sure these matches are waterproof. Also, store them in a waterproof container along with a dependable striker pad.
French (Articles de fumeur; Camping et caravaning; Feux et explosions)
grattoir [correct, masculine noun]; frottoir [correct, masculine noun]; frottoir à allumettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enduit sur lequel on enflamme une allumette.