English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
scraping tool [correct]; scraper [correct]
DEF: A sharp-edged tool sometimes used for local, partial removal of negative or positive densities; can also remove the emulsion completely as when scribing line detail in negatives, or cleaning up the highlight points in positives.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
grattoir [correct, masculine noun]; grattoir litho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil se terminant en pointe acérée utilisé par le chromiste pour effectuer des corrections directement sur les plaques ou sur les négatifs ou positifs.