English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
scraper blade [correct]; scraper [correct]
CONT: The filter cake is usually discharged from the drum surface by a scraper blade. On the edge of the scraper is affixed a detachable rubber tip. The scraper itself is mounted upon the edge of the filter tank.
French (Outillage industriel; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
couteau [correct, masculine noun]; racloir [correct, masculine noun]; couteau racloir [correct, masculine noun]; couteau racleur [correct, masculine noun]; grattoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Lame servant à décoller le gâteau d'un filtre et à guider son évacuation.