English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Petroleum Technology - Maintenance)
scratcher [correct]
DEF: A device for cleaning mud and mud filter cake off of the wellbore wall when cementing casing in the hole to ensure good contact and bonding between the cement and the wellbore wall.
CONT: The scratcher is a simple device, consisting of a band of steel that fits around a joint of casing, and stiff wire fingers or cable loops sticking out in all directions around the band (360-degree coverage). A scratcher resembles a bottlebrush, but its diameter is greater than its height. Importantly, for scratchers to be effective, the casing must be moved. This movement may be reciprocal motion in and out of the wellbore, rotary motion, or both. In general, the more motion, the better the cement job will be.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Entretien (Technologie pétrolière))
gratte-paroi [correct, masculine noun]; hérisson [correct, masculine noun]; racleur de parois [correct, masculine noun]; grattoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de grattage installé sur le tubage pour enlever le cake de boue des parois du puits afin d'assurer une bonne adhérence du ciment.