English (Air Pollution; Statistics)
measured [correct]
CONT: The sulfur concentration in air estimated by the lagrangian model were used to calculate a wet deposition pattern which showed a high degree of qualitative similarity and quantitative agreement with deposition patterns produced from the measured concentrations and those estimated from the trajectory model.
OBS: The term "measured" is used in opposition with "predicted" and "estimated".
French (Pollution de l'air; Statistique)
mesuré [correct]; observé [correct]; constaté [correct]
CONT: Le calage consiste à ajuster les constantes des modèles de façon que les comportements prévus soient raisonnablement comparables aux valeurs mesurées.