English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
representative [correct]
DEF: A person authorized by an applicant or complainant to act on his or her behalf.
OBS: representative: term used with regard to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
représentant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne autorisée par l'auteur d'une demande ou un plaignant à agir en son nom.
OBS: représentant : terme employé relativement à la Loi sur l'accès à l'information et à la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels.