English (Cycling)
cycling [correct, standardized]; bicycling [correct]; biking [correct]
DEF: Riding a bicycle for sporting, recreation or transportation purposes.
OBS: cycling; bicycling: terms used by Parks Canada.
OBS: cycling : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Cyclisme)
cyclisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vélo [correct, masculine noun]; bicyclette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique de la bicyclette à des fins sportive, récréative ou utilitaire.
OBS: cyclisme; vélo; bicyclette : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: cyclisme : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
ciclismo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "Ciclismo" es el término oficial de los Juegos Panamericanos. Se utiliza también en el contexto del triatlón.