English (Mass Transit)
accessible transit service [correct, standardized]; accessible public transit service [correct]; accessible transit [correct]
DEF: A transit service that can transport any mobile person, including persons with disabilities, and in which the vehicles and stops or stations are designed to accommodate [users] who are in wheelchairs.
OBS: accessible transit service : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
service de transport en commun accessible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: service de transport en commun accessible : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
transporte público accessible [correct, masculine noun]; transporte accesible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un transporte público accesible debe lograr que las personas con discapacidad completen la cadena de transporte sin que existan eslabones perdidos; el entorno y el vehículo deben dotarse de los mecanismos y sistemas que permitan su utilización por las personas con discapacidad.
CONT: El programa de transporte accesible ha demostrado su eficacia para incrementar las posibilidades de desplazamiento de las personas con movilidad reducida [...]