English (Mass Transit; Road Transport; Air Transport; Water Transport)
passenger [correct, standardized]; rider [correct]
DEF: A traveler riding in a vehicle ... who is not operating it.
OBS: passenger : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun; Transport routier; Transport aérien; Transport par eau)
passager [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui emprunte un moyen de transport sans en assurer la marche.
OBS: passager : termes recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público; Transporte por carretera; Transporte aéreo; Transporte por agua)
pasajero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que viaja en un vehículo, especialmente en avión, barco, tren, etc., sin pertenecer a la tripulación.