English (Taxation; Environmental Law)
eco-taxation [correct]; green taxation [correct, standardized]; environmental taxation [correct]; ecological taxation [correct]
OBS: Eco-taxation refers to a set of economic measures designed to discourage environmentally harmful activities. It specifically aims to influence the behaviour of individuals and businesses, discourage activities that are damaging to the environment or encourage activities that are environmentally friendly, and stimulate innovation in this regard. Eco-taxation is based on the user-pays, polluter-pays and cost internalization principles.
OBS: green taxation : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Fiscalité; Droit environnemental)
écofiscalité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fiscalité environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; fiscalité écologique [correct, feminine noun]; fiscalité verte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'écofiscalité désigne un ensemble de mesures économiques conçues de manière à décourager les activités nuisibles à l'environnement. Elle vise notamment à influencer les comportements des individus et des entreprises, à décourager les activités dommageables pour l'environnement ou à encourager les activités respectueuses de celui-ci et à stimuler l'innovation en ce sens. L'écofiscalité prend appui sur les principes d'utilisateur-payeur, de pollueur-payeur et d'internalisation des coûts.
OBS: écofiscalité : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Derecho ambiental)
fiscalidad ecológica [correct, feminine noun]; fiscalidad verde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] las medidas de fiscalidad ecológica, como instrumento más al servicio de la política de protección del medio ambiente [...] En dicha Ley se crean cuatro impuestos ecológicos: Impuesto sobre emisión de gases a la atmósfera. Impuesto sobre vertidos a las aguas litorales. Impuesto sobre depósitos de residuos radiactivos. Impuesto sobre depósitos de residuos peligrosos.