English (Natural Gas and Derivatives)
compressed natural gas [correct, standardized]; CNG [correct, standardized]
DEF: Natural gas that has been compressed after processing for storage and transportation purposes.
OBS: CNG is mainly used as a fuel for vehicles, typically compressed up to 20 000 kilopascals in the gaseous state.
OBS: compressed natural gas; CNG: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
OBS: compressed natural gas; CNG : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary and standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés)
gaz naturel comprimé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GNC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz naturel qui a subi un traitement de compression pour pouvoir être stocké ou transporté.
OBS: Le GNC est principalement utilisé comme carburant pour les véhicules, généralement comprimé à l’état gazeux jusqu’à 20 000 kilopascals.
OBS: gaz naturel comprimé; GNC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.
OBS: gaz naturel comprimé; GNC : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable et normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados)
gas natural comprimido [correct, masculine noun]; GNC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gas natural comprimido. El gas natural […] está formado principalmente por metano, constituido por un átomo de carbono con cuatro hidrógenos. […] El metano o gas natural puede utilizarse de dos formas, comprimido o licuado (líquido) […]
CONT: El GNC [gas natural comprimido] es almacenado en cilindros a alta presión (200 bar o sea alrededor de 200 Kg/cm2) y puede usarse como combustible alternativo en cualquier vehículo alimentado a nafta con sistema a carburador o sistema de inyección.