English (Natural Gas and Derivatives)
natural gas [correct, standardized]; rock gas [correct]
DEF: A complex gaseous mixture of hydrocarbons, [that contains] primarily methane, but generally includes ethane, propane and higher hydrocarbons, and some non-combustible gases such as nitrogen and carbon dioxide.
DEF: Gaseous hydrocarbons (mainly methane) from underground deposits, the production of which may be associated with that of crude petroleum.
OBS: natural gas: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: natural gas : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: natural gas: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés)
gaz naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange complexe d’hydrocarbures, composé principalement de méthane, mais comprenant généralement aussi, de l’éthane, du propane, des hydrocarbures supérieurs, et quelques gaz non combustibles tels que l’azote et le dioxyde de carbone
DEF: Hydrocarbures gazeux (principalement du méthane) provenant de gisements souterrains et dont la production peut être associée à celle du pétrole brut.
OBS: gaz naturel : terme et définitions normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: gaz naturel : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: gaz naturel : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados)
gas natural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas fósil combustible, formado básicamente por metano y procedente de yacimientos del subsuelo.