English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
van [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: van: A generic term used to designate different types of vehicles including minivans and full-size vans.
OBS: van : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: van: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
fourgonnette [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: fourgonnette : Terme générique qui peut désigner différents types de véhicules tels que la minifourgonnette et la fourgonnette de grande taille. Ce terme est aussi employé dans le sens spécifique de «minifourgonnette».
OBS: fourgonnette : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: fourgonnette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
furgoneta [correct, feminine noun]; van [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vehículo utilizado para transportar bienes o grupos de personas, que tiene generalmente forma de caja y no más de cuatro ruedas y, aunque posea las dimensiones de un auto grande, es más alta que éste con respecto al suelo.