English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control; Mass Transit)
automatic train supervision [correct, standardized]; ATS [correct, standardized]
CONT: ATC [automatic train control] ... is the package which includes ATP [automatic train protection], ATO [automatic train operation] and ATS [automatic train supervision]. ... There are lots of variations of ATC around the world but all contain the basic principle that ATP provides safety and is the basis upon which the train is allowed to run. ATO provides controls to replace the driver, while ATS checks the running times and adjusts train running accordingly.
OBS: automatic train supervision; ATS : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains; Transports en commun)
surveillance automatique de la marche des trains [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: surveillance automatique de la marche des trains : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Circulación de trenes; Transporte público)
supervisión automática de trenes [correct, feminine noun]; ATS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La novedad de los sistemas basados en Moving Block [cantonamiento móvil] consiste en controlar la posición de todos los trenes de forma continua, de manera que la "ventana" de seguridad en la que un tren puede moverse, se desplaza de forma continua en función entre otras cosas, de la posición de los demás trenes de la línea. Las prestaciones del Moving Block combinadas con las funcionalidades del Sistema ATS (Supervisión Automática de Trenes), garantiza una respuesta rápida y eficaz a fluctuaciones en la demanda de viajeros y una reducción considerable en el intervalo de paso de los trenes.
OBS: ATS: según su sigla en inglés (automatic train supervision).