English (Signalling (Road Transport))
traffic light [correct, standardized]; signal light [correct]; traffic signal [correct]; traffic control signal [correct]; road traffic signal [correct]; highway traffic signal [officially approved]
CONT: Traffic lights are traffic control devices consisting of green, amber, or red lights and generally installed at intersections, where they serve to control the right-of-way for conflicting traffic movements.
OBS: traffic light: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: traffic light : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: traffic light; traffic signal; road traffic signal: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: highway traffic signal: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation routière)
feu de circulation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; feu de signalisation [correct, masculine noun]; feu de circulation routière [masculine noun, officially approved]; feu tricolore [masculine noun]
DEF: [Feu] réglementant la circulation routière.
CONT: Les feux de circulation sont des dispositifs de signalisation composés de lentilles vertes, jaunes ou rouges généralement installés aux carrefours et utilisés pour gérer le droit de passage des différents mouvements conflictuels.
OBS: feu de circulation; feu de signalisation : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: feu de circulation : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: feu de circulation : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: feu de circulation routière : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
semáforo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poste que sirve para regular el tránsito de vehículos, especialmente en los cruces, por medio de tres luces [...]