English (Road Networks; Mass Transit)
busway [correct, standardized]; exclusive busway [correct]
DEF: An exclusive bus-only roadway, either grade separated or with at-grade intersections.
CONT: The busways … are the main component of the BRT [bus rapid transit] systems and it is where the vehicles circulate; they are like the rails of a metro system. .... The busways must be exclusive for the system buses. Furthermore, the busways must be located in the center and not at the side of the road.
OBS: busway : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: busway: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers; Transports en commun)
site propre pour autobus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; site propre pour bus [correct, masculine noun]; chaussée réservée aux autobus [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: site propre pour autobus : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: site propre pour bus : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Redes viales; Transporte público)
vía exclusiva para autobuses [correct, feminine noun]; carril exclusivo para autobuses [correct, masculine noun]; carril exclusivo para buses [correct, masculine noun]; carril exclusivo para colectivos [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]
DEF: Calzada por la que circulan únicamente los autobuses en un sistema de transporte rápido.
CONT: Los autobuses se utilizarán en un sistema de transporte público conocido como BRT (sistema de transporte rápido en autobús) que incluye carriles exclusivos para autobuses.