English (Transportation Equipment (General); Cycling)
bicycle tracking system [correct, standardized]; bike tracking system [correct]
CONT: In order to meet increased demand and improve the distribution of bicycles throughout the hub network, BikeShare has developed a plan to upgrade the existing on-line bike tracking system to make it easier to track bicycles and monitor the program centrally, more user-friendly for volunteer hub operators and also provide better on-line services for BikeShare members.
OBS: bicycle tracking system : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Équipements de transport; Cyclisme)
système de localisation de vélos [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: système de localisation de vélos : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Equipos de transporte; Ciclismo)
sistema de rastreo de bicicletas [correct, masculine noun]; sistema para rastrear bicicletas [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de localización de bicicletas [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Seguridad y anti robo en la bicicleta. En Japón, donde las bicicletas eléctricas empiezan a ser frecuentes, se ha promovido un sistema de rastreo par evitar el robo de las mismas. [Para ello] se requiere de un centro de monitorización que al recibir una señal de alarma active el dispositivo de seguimiento [por ejemplo, un chip de rastreo], para localizar el vehículo. En bicicletas, la señal emisora se coloca en el sillín u otras ubicaciones posibles que sólo el propietario conoce.