English (Satellite Telecommunications; Mass Transit; Trucking (Road Transport))
automatic vehicle location [correct, see observation, standardized]; AVL [correct, standardized]; automated vehicle location [see observation]
DEF: The use of advanced technologies such as global positioning systems (GPS) to monitor the location and movement of vehicles.
OBS: automatic vehicle location; automated vehicle location: These terms may also refer to the system used to locate the vehicles (the "automatic vehicle location system").
OBS: automatic vehicle location; AVL : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Transports en commun; Camionnage)
localisation automatique de véhicules [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; LAV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; localisation automatique des véhicules [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; LAV [correct, feminine noun]; AVL [feminine noun]; LAV
OBS: localisation automatique de véhicules; localisation automatique des véhicules : Ces termes sont parfois employés pour nommer le système servant à localiser les véhicules (le «système de localisation automatique de véhicules»).
OBS: localisation automatique de véhicules; LAV : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Transporte público; Transporte por camión)
localización automática de vehículos [correct, feminine noun]; AVL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] localización automática de vehículos [...] permite la determinación automática y/o seguimiento de la posición geoespacial del vehículo, a través de sistemas de seguimiento como GPS [sistema mundial de determinación de la posición].
OBS: AVL: según su sigla en inglés (automatic vehicle location).