English (Transportation)
sustainable mobility [correct, standardized]
DEF: All the measures that allow the members of a community to travel in an efficient and eco-friendly way.
OBS: Sustainable mobility includes measures such as public transit, the collective use of cars (carpooling, car sharing), the use of clean energy sources, intelligent transportation systems and transportation demand management.
OBS: Not to be confused with "sustainable transportation" which designates a larger concept.
OBS: sustainable mobility : term and definition recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
mobilité durable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; écomobilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures qui permettent aux membres d'une collectivité de se déplacer de façon efficace et écoresponsable.
OBS: La mobilité durable comprend notamment le transport en commun, les usages collectifs des voitures (covoiturage, partage de véhicules), l'utilisation de sources d'énergie propres, les systèmes de transport intelligents, et la gestion de la demande en transport.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «transport durable» qui désigne un concept plus large.
OBS: mobilité durable : terme et définition recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.