English (Vending Machines; Mass Transit)
fare vending machine [correct, standardized]
CONT: Fare vending machines make buying fare products quick and easy. These self-service machines sell a single fare, a return trip, a set of 10 tickets and a day pass. ... The machines accept coins and bills up to $20 and provide change on a purchase. ... The fare vending machines have the technology to offer future purchase options using credit, debit and smart cards.
OBS: fare vending machine : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Machines de distribution automatique; Transports en commun)
distributrice automatique de titres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DAT [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; distributeur automatique de titres [correct, masculine noun]; DAT [correct, masculine noun]; DAT
OBS: distributrice automatique de titres; DAT : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Máquinas de distribución automática; Transporte público)
máquina expendedora de boletos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Estamos cumpliendo con lo acordado a través del decreto en el cual debíamos incorporar […] la nueva tecnología, colocando en el 25 % del transporte urbano las máquinas expendedoras de boletos electrónicos […]