English (Signalling (Road Transport); Road Networks)
bike box [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] designated, marked area at a signalized intersection that places bicycles at the front of the queue.
CONT: Bike boxes are used at locations where left-turning cyclist volumes may be very high approaching an intersection. In this situation, the motor vehicle stop bar is set back approximately 4 m, helping cyclists move from the curb lane and turn left by positioning themselves in front of the motor vehicles. ... It should be noted that the application of bike boxes restricts right turns on red displays for motor vehicles.
OBS: bike box : designation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Signalisation routière; Réseaux routiers)
zone avancée pour cyclistes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ZAC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sas pour vélos [correct, masculine noun]; sas à vélo [correct, masculine noun]; sas vélo [correct, masculine noun]; sas-vélo [correct, masculine noun]; sas pour cyclistes [correct, masculine noun]; sas cycliste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone réservée aux cyclistes à un carrefour à feux tricolores, qui est marquée au sol devant la ligne d'arrêt des véhicules motorisés.
CONT: Un sas vélo [...] est l'espace réservé aux vélos devant les feux de signalisation. Les cyclistes s'y placent lorsque le feu est rouge. [...] Les sas vélo sont un marquage de sécurité. Beaucoup d'accidents sont évités quand on rend les cyclistes plus visibles dans les carrefours. Placés dans un sas devant les voitures, les cyclistes qui continuent tout droit ou tournent à droite évitent des conflits avec les véhicules qui roulent dans le même sens. Tourner à gauche devient plus facile, les cyclistes dégageant plus rapidement le carrefour.
OBS: zone avancée pour cyclistes; ZAC : désignation et abréviation recommandées par le Comité de terminologie et normalisées par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: sas pour vélos; sas pour cyclistes : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 juin 2021.