English (Transportation)
modal shift [correct, standardized]
DEF: Change in the mode of transportation usually chosen.
CONT: Bridges to modal shift from car to public transport, walking and cycling can be categorised as: improvements to alternatives, making car travel less attractive, management and administration, and technology information and marketing.
OBS: modal shift : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
transfert modal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; report modal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, lorsque les pouvoirs publics déclarent vouloir «favoriser le transfert modal», ils sous-entendent généralement la diminution de l'utilisation de l'automobile au profit des modes de déplacement durables que sont typiquement la marche à pied, le vélo et les transports en commun.
OBS: transfert modal : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: transfert modal; report modal : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2015.
Spanish (Transporte)
cambio modal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio en el modo de transporte usualmente utilizado para realizar un trayecto.
CONT: [...] proyectos de transporte público que reducen la cantidad de buses circulando y/o llevan a un cambio modal reducen también la congestión.
CONT: [...] en transporte de pasajeros cambios modales son básicamente de transporte particular o taxis a transporte público. Dentro del transporte público también se puede cambiar el medio de transporte por ejemplo de buses a metro [...]