English (Pollutants; Air Pollution)
criteria air pollutants [correct, plural]; CAP [correct, plural]; criteria air contaminants [correct, plural, Canada, standardized]; CAC [correct, plural, Canada, standardized]; CAC; air pollution indicators [correct, plural]; common air contaminants [correct, plural]; CAC [correct, plural]; CAC
DEF: ... air pollutant[s] for which acceptable levels of exposure can be determined and for which an ambient air quality standard has been set.
OBS: criteria air contaminants; CAC : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: criteria air contaminants; CAC: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
principaux polluants atmosphériques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; principaux contaminants atmosphériques [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada, standardized]; PCA [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada, standardized]; PCA; indicateurs de pollution atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun, plural, Europe]
CONT: Les polluants atmosphériques sont trop nombreux pour être surveillés en totalité. Certains d'entre eux sont choisis parce qu'ils sont caractéristiques de types de pollution (industrielle ou automobile) et parce que leurs effets nuisibles pour l'environnement et/ou la santé sont déterminés. Ces espèces sont appelées «indicateurs de pollution atmosphérique» et font l'objet de réglementations.
OBS: principaux contaminants atmosphériques; PCA : expression et abréviation recommandées par le Comité de terminologie et normalisées par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: principaux contaminants atmosphériques; PCA : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.