English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Transportation)
transponder [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; responder
DEF: A receiver/transmitter that will generate a reply signal upon proper interrogation.
OBS: The interrogation and reply being on different frequencies.
OBS: transponder: term and definition standardized by NATO; term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: transponder : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transports)
transpondeur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; répondeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émetteur/récepteur qui transmet un signal de réponse lorsqu'il est convenablement interrogé.
OBS: L'interrogation et la réponse s'effectuant sur des fréquences différentes.
OBS: transpondeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: transpondeur : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transporte)
transpondedor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; respondedor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emisor-receptor que genera una señal de respuesta cuando se le interroga debidamente.
OBS: La interrogación y la respuesta se efectúan en frecuencias diferentes.
OBS: transpondedor: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).