English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Mass Transit)
visual communication card [correct, standardized]; communication card [correct]
CONT: Edmonton Transit has also taken a leadership role through its Mobility Choices Travel Training program, teaching people with physical and cognitive disabilities how to use conventional transit with confidence and security. Individual and small group training sessions help users navigate the hectic transit environment by explaining how to obtain information, how to reach stops and stations, how to board vehicles and pay fares, how to identify destinations and landmarks ... Among other skills, trainees learn how to use special tools like Edmonton Transit’s ... communication cards (to discreetly make specific requests of an operator).
OBS: visual communication card : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Transports en commun)
carte de communication visuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; carte de communication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte présentant une information sur une situation standardisée qu'un usager du transport en commun qui peine à s'exprimer oralement en raison d'un handicap physique ou intellectuel peut montrer au chauffeur d'autobus pour l’informer d’une situation nécessitant une intervention particulière.
OBS: La carte de communication visuelle, qui fait habituellement partie d'un jeu de cartes, est un des outils visuels de demande de service que les sociétés de transport mettent à la disposition des usagers aux prises avec un handicap afin de rendre le transport en commun plus accessible. Les autres outils sont le signobus et la carte de demande d'adaptation de l'accès.
OBS: carte de communication visuelle : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Transporte público)
tarjeta de comunicación visual [proposal, feminine noun]