English (Urban Planning; Mass Transit)
universal accessibility [correct, standardized]; universal access [correct]
DEF: The quality of a place or service that is accessible to all, including people with disabilities.
OBS: universal accessibility : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aménagement urbain; Transports en commun)
accessibilité universelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Qualité d'un lieu ou d'un service qui est accessible à l'ensemble de la population, y compris aux personnes handicapées.
OBS: accessibilité universelle : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.