English (Transportation Equipment (General); Mass Transit)
electronic farebox [correct, standardized]; electronic fare box [correct]
CONT: In order to serve you better, all shuttles are now equipped with electronic fareboxes. If you have a pass, simply swipe the magnetic stripe card through the machine and board the bus. If paying cash, inform the driver upon boarding the shuttle of your desire to purchase a pass. The electronic farebox will accept one-way fares or sell you a one-day, three-day or seven-day pass.
OBS: electronic farebox : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Équipements de transport; Transports en commun)
boîte de perception électronique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boîte de perception qui a la capacité de reconnaître les pièces de monnaie, les billets ou les titres de transport qu'on y introduit, de compter et d'enregistrer le nombre d'usagers et de calculer les recettes quotidiennes.
OBS: boîte de perception électronique : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Equipos de transporte; Transporte público)
cobrador electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; máquina de cobro electrónico [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sistema de recaudación moderna, con cobradores electrónicos.