English (Roads; Cycling; Urban Planning)
bicycle network [correct, standardized]; bike network [correct]
DEF: A system of connected bikeways that provide access to and from local and regional destinations ...
OBS: bicycle network : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: bicycle network: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation; Cyclisme; Aménagement urbain)
réseau cyclable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: En 2000, le réseau cyclable québécois compte plus de 5 000 km de voies, dont les deux tiers sont des pistes ou des bandes cyclables, le dernier tiers étant composé d'aménagements sur route (accotements asphaltés et chaussées désignées).
OBS: réseau cyclable : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: réseau cyclable : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Carreteras; Ciclismo; Planificación urbana)
red de ciclovías [correct, feminine noun]; red de bicisendas [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]; red de vías ciclistas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Conjunto de ciclovías, conectadas entre sí de manera estructurada y jerarquizada para la modalidad del transporte en bicicleta.
CONT: Transformar el entorno a través de la infraestructura del municipio, reservando una red de ciclovías de 201 kilómetros a fin de agilizar la capacidad de desplazamiento de la población [...]
CONT: Desde la comuna aseguran que la red de bicisendas ayudará a descongestionar el tránsito en las arterias principales, fomentará el ahorro de combustible y evitará más contaminación en la ciudad.