English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
electric vehicle [correct, standardized]; EV [correct]; e-vehicle [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A motor vehicle powered entirely or partially by electricity.
OBS: Examples of electric vehicles include electric cars, electric trucks and electric buses.
OBS: electric vehicle; e-vehicle: Not to be confused with "electric car" since "car" represents a specific concept in relation to "vehicle."
OBS: electric vehicle : designation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
véhicule électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; VE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule automobile qui fonctionne, entièrement ou partiellement, à l'énergie électrique.
OBS: Les voitures électriques, les camions électriques et les autobus électriques sont des exemples de véhicules électriques.
OBS: véhicule électrique : Ne pas confondre avec «voiture électrique» parce que «voiture» représente une notion spécifique par rapport à «véhicule».
OBS: véhicule électrique : désignation recommandée par le Comité de terminologie et normalisée par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Medidas contra la contaminación)
vehículo eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; VE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los vehículos eléctricos son aquellos que están impulsados por un motor alimentado por una fuente de energía eléctrica que, posteriormente, se transforma en energía cinética.
OBS: Entre los vehículos eléctricos, se cuentan los automóviles eléctricos, los camiones eléctricos y los autobuses eléctricos.
OBS: vehículo eléctrico: No confundir con "automóvil eléctrico" ya que "automóvil" representa un concepto específico comprendido por el de "vehículo".