English (Mass Transit)
farecard [correct, standardized]; fare card [correct]
DEF: A card that is paid for in advance and can be used as fare on [public] transit ...
OBS: A farecard can be a smart card or a magnetic card.
OBS: farecard : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
carte de transport en commun [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; carte de transport [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La carte de transport en commun peut avoir la forme d'une carte à puce intelligente ou d'une carte magnétique.
OBS: carte de transport en commun : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
tarjeta de transporte urbano [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Adquisición de la tarjeta de transporte urbano. […] La tarjeta de Perfil Bonobus del transporte urbano se puede adquirir en una amplia red de comercios distribuidos por toda la ciudad.