English (Mass Transit)
bus rapid transit [correct, standardized]; BRT [correct, standardized]; bus rapid transit service [correct]; bus with high level of service [correct, Europe]; BHLS [correct, Europe]; BHLS
DEF: A bus [service] generally characterized by operation on an exclusive right-of-way with stations, which enables high speeds to be maintained.
OBS: bus rapid transit; BRT : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
service rapide par bus [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; SRB [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; bus en site propre [correct, masculine noun]; BSP [correct, masculine noun]; BSP; bus à haut niveau de service [correct, masculine noun, France]; BHNS [correct, masculine noun, France]; BHNS; transbus [masculine noun, France]
OBS: service rapide par bus; SRB : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: transbus : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 juillet 2010.
Spanish (Transporte público)
sistema de transporte rápido en autobús [correct, masculine noun]; BRT [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de autobuses de tránsito rápido [correct, masculine noun]; BRT [correct, masculine noun]; BRT
CONT: Los autobuses se utilizarán en un sistema de transporte público conocido como BRT (sistema de transporte rápido en autobús) que incluye carriles exclusivos para autobuses.
CONT: Un "sistema de autobuses de tránsito rápido" o BRT […] es un sistema de transporte masivo de pasajeros que combina la calidad de un sistema de transporte por rieles (en términos de desempeño operacional y de servicio al usuario) con la flexibilidad y costo de un sistema de autobuses.
OBS: BRT: por sus siglas en inglés (bus rapid transit).