English (Road Networks; Highway Administration; Transport Tolls and Rates)
toll road [correct, standardized]; turnpike [correct, United States]; turnpike road [correct, United States]; toll highway [correct]; tolled road [correct]; tolled highway [correct]
DEF: A highway maintained by tolls.
OBS: toll road : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Réseaux routiers; Administration des routes; Péage)
autoroute à péage [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; autoroute payante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autoroute pour l'utilisation de laquelle est perçu un droit de passage.
OBS: autoroute à péage : terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.
OBS: autoroute à péage : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Redes viales; Administración de los caminos; Peaje)
autopista de peaje [correct, feminine noun]; autopista de cuota [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Autopista cuyo uso y acceso precisa el pago de peaje.
CONT: Las autopistas de peaje se han desarrollado rápidamente en España a pesar de la importancia de las inversiones necesitadas.
OBS: autopista de peaje; autopista de cuota: términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.