English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control)
automatic train operation [correct, standardized]; ATO [correct, standardized]
CONT: ATC [automatic train control] ... is the package which includes ATP [automatic train protection], ATO [automatic train operation] and ATS [automatic train supervision]. ... There are lots of variations of ATC around the world but all contain the basic principle that ATP provides safety and is the basis upon which the train is allowed to run. ATO provides controls to replace the driver, while ATS checks the running times and adjusts train running accordingly.
OBS: automatic train operation; ATO : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
conduite automatique des trains [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: conduite automatique des trains : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Circulación de trenes)
operación automática de trenes [correct, feminine noun]; ATO [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ATO: según su sigla en inglés (automatic train operation).