English (Urban Planning)
pedestrian lighting [correct, standardized]
CONT: Pedestrian lighting. Good outdoor lighting can create and encourage a pedestrian-friendly environment, which is especially beneficial to neighborhood business districts. Pedestrian-scale lights improve walkway illumination for pedestrian traffic and enhance community safety and business exposure. Typically, this lighting is positioned over the sidewalk, rather than the street, at about 12 to 15 feet above the sidewalk.
OBS: pedestrian lighting : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aménagement urbain)
éclairage piétonnier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; éclairage adapté aux piétons [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: éclairage piétonnier : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Planificación urbana)
iluminación para peatones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En los malecones o frentes de mar, [se] deberá contar con iluminación para peatones así como para calle; [a] diferentes alturas para peatones y [a] 12 m para vehículos.