English (Railroad Stations)
railway station [correct]; station [correct, noun, standardized]; railroad station [correct]; train station [correct]; depot [correct, Canada, United States]; railway depot [correct, Canada, United States]; railroad depot [correct, Canada, United States]
DEF: A building containing accommodations for railroad passengers or freight.
OBS: station : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Gares ferroviaires)
gare ferroviaire [correct, feminine noun]; gare de chemin de fer [correct, feminine noun]; gare [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des installations et services destinés à l'accueil, à l'embarquement des voyageurs et des marchandises utilisant les transports ferroviaires.
OBS: gare : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Estaciones de ferrocarril)
estación de ferrocarril [correct, feminine noun]; estación ferroviaria [feminine noun]