English (Mass Transit)
public transit [correct, standardized]; transit [correct, noun]; mass transit [correct]; urban transit
DEF: A transportation system available to the public in an urban centre, using vehicles designed for multiple individuals, with fares, schedules and routes that are planned and available in advance.
OBS: public transit : term and definition recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
transport en commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transport public [masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Système de transport mis à la disposition du public dans les centres urbains et qui met en œuvre des véhicules adaptés à l'accueil simultané de plusieurs personnes, et dont la tarification, les horaires et les trajets sont planifiés et connus à l'avance.
OBS: Les termes «transport collectif» et «transport en commun» ne sont pas interchangeables. En effet, «transport collectif» désigne une réalité plus large.
OBS: transport en commun : terme et définition recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
transporte público [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de transporte disponible para el público en general con precios, horario y trayectos fijos.
OBS: transporte público: término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.