English (Transportation Equipment (General); Mass Transit)
automatic passenger counter [correct, standardized]; APC [correct, standardized]; automated passenger counter [correct]; APC [correct]; APC
CONT: Automatic Passenger Counters (APCs). APCs are devices that count the number of passengers automatically as they board and alight buses at each stop along a route. The benefits of APCs come both in a reduced cost to collect ridership information and in an increase in the amount and quality of data collected. APCs eliminate the need for manual checkers and provide a greater accuracy at busy stops than manual counting.
OBS: automatic passenger counter; APC : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Équipements de transport; Transports en commun)
compteur automatique de passagers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui enregistre automatiquement le nombre de passagers qui entrent ou qui sortent d’un véhicule de transport en commun et qui transmet ces informations à un centre de gestion.
OBS: compteur automatique de passagers : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Equipos de transporte; Transporte público)
contador automático de pasajeros [correct, masculine noun]; APC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los contadores automáticos de pasajeros (APC) son los dispositivos que recogen información de cuántos pasajeros suben y bajan. Los APC [cuentan con] una tecnología capaz de determinar la localización del vehículo cuando el pasajero sube o baja del autobús y un sistema de generación de datos capaz de transmitir los datos en tiempo real o de almacenar los datos para una transferencia futura. Los contadores generalmente se colocan en las escaleras como alfombras o como detectores infrarrojos proyectados horizontalmente o verticalmente en cada puerta.
OBS: APC: según su sigla en inglés (automatic passenger counter).