English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit)
low-floor bus [correct, standardized]
CONT: The conventional high-floor bus has three steps; a low-floor bus has a single step or nearly horizontal boarding from a 20-cm-high curb ... Low-floor buses greatly facilitate boarding for all passengers and for the disabled in wheelchairs (a much simpler plate instead of a complicated lift is all that is required).
OBS: Low-floor buses are often equipped with a kneeling device.
OBS: low-floor bus : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun)
autobus à plancher surbaissé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; autobus à plancher bas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les autobus du RTL [Réseau de transport de Longueuil] sont en grande majorité des autobus à plancher surbaissé, ce qui signifie qu’il n’y a pas de marches à monter lors de l’embarquement. Ces autobus facilitent grandement l’accès des clients qui ont une limitation fonctionnelle à bord du transport régulier.
OBS: Les autobus à plancher surbaissé sont souvent dotés d'un dispositif d'agenouillement.
OBS: autobus à plancher surbaissé : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte público)
autobús de piso bajo [masculine noun]; autobús de plataforma baja [masculine noun]