English (Mass Transit; Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
ridership [correct, standardized]; passenger ridership
CONT: According to a survey conducted for the Federation of Canadian Municipalities and the Canadian Urban Transit Association, public transit ridership has risen recently in many Canadian cities.
OBS: ridership : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
PHR: light rail transit ridership, public transit ridership, subway ridership
French (Transports en commun; Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
achalandage [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; fréquentation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: achalandage : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
PHR: achalandage du métro, achalandage du système léger sur rail, achalandage des transports en commun