English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
on-board computer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; OBC [correct]; vehicle computer [correct]
OBS: on-board computer : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: on-board computer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ordinateur de bord [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: ordinateur de bord : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: ordinateur de bord : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).