English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
passenger car [correct]; passenger rail car [correct, standardized]; passenger carriage [correct]; passenger railway vehicle; passenger rail vehicle
DEF: Any piece of rolling stock that carries passengers.
OBS: passenger rail car : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
voiture [correct, feminine noun]; voiture ferroviaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; véhicule ferroviaire à voyageurs [masculine noun]; voiture à voyageurs [pleonasm, feminine noun]; wagon de voyageurs [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule ferroviaire non équipé de moteur, destiné au transport de voyageurs.
OBS: wagon de voyageurs : Bien que l'on trouve cette expression dans l'usage, un «wagon» transporte des marchandises, tandis qu'une «voiture» transporte des personnes.
OBS: voiture ferroviaire : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Servicio de pasajeros (Transporte ferroviario))
coche de viajeros [masculine noun]