English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
pedestrian shelter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A covered space designed to provide weather protection for pedestrians.
OBS: pedestrian shelter : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Équipements urbains)
abri piétonnier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; abri piéton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace couvert destiné à protéger les piétons des intempéries.
OBS: abri piétonnier : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Accesorios y equipo (Urbanismo))
refugio peatonal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nuevo refugio peatonal instaló el Departamento de Tránsito [...] Cabe destacar que por el lugar transita una gran cantidad de personas, las cuales no tenían dónde refugiarse los días de lluvia [...]