English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Environmental Management; Agricultural Economics; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
sustainable development [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SD [correct]
DEF: Development that meets the needs of the present generation without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.
OBS: sustainable development : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: sustainable development: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Gestion environnementale; Économie agricole; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
développement durable [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; DD [correct, masculine noun]; développement viable [masculine noun, less frequent]; développement soutenable [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Développement qui répond aux besoins de la génération actuelle sans compromettre la capacité des générations futures à satisfaire leurs propres besoins.
OBS: développement durable : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: développement durable : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Gestión del medio ambiente; Economía agrícola; Sociología industrial y económica)
desarrollo sostenible [correct, masculine noun]; desarrollo sustentable [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; desarrollo viable [correct, masculine noun]; desarrollo duradero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desarrollo consciente de la necesidad de no agotar los recursos.
OBS: desarrollo sustentable: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que, aunque "sustentable" aún no aparece en el Diccionario académico con el significado de "que se puede mantener durante largo tiempo sin agotar los recursos o causar grave daño al medio ambiente", este adjetivo tiene un amplio uso con este sentido, sobre todo en Hispanoamérica.
OBS: desarrollo sostenible: terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).