English (Urban Planning)
pedestrian street [correct, standardized]; pedestrian mall [correct]; footstreet [correct]; foot street [correct]; pedestrian thoroughfare
DEF: A street intented for pedestrians, closed off to most vehicle traffic.
CONT: York has one of the largest pedestrian zones in Europe. The pedestrian streets, or footstreets, create a safer and more attractive city centre for everyone ...
OBS: Access to a pedestrian street is permitted for certain types of vehicles such as emergency vehicles.
OBS: pedestrian street : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: pedestrian street; pedestrian mall: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Aménagement urbain)
rue piétonnière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rue piétonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rue réservée à la circulation des piétons et aménagée en conséquence.
OBS: L'autorisation d'y circuler est accordée à certains types de véhicules dont les véhicules d'urgence.
OBS: rue piétonnière : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000; terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: rue piétonne : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Planificación urbana)
calle peatonal [correct, feminine noun]; peatonal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona exclusiva para la circulación de peatones.