English (Satellite Telecommunications)
global positioning system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GPS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A navigation system based on the transmission of signals from satellites provided and maintained by the United States of America ...
OBS: global positioning system; GPS: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) in 2001 and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces in 2006.
OBS: global positioning system; GPS : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
système de localisation GPS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système mondial de localisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GPS; système mondial de positionnement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; GPS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; GPS; système GPS [correct, masculine noun]; GPS [correct, masculine noun]; système de positionnement mondial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GPS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GPS; système de positionnement global [masculine noun, officially approved]; GPS [masculine noun, officially approved]; GPS
DEF: Système de navigation basé sur la transmission de signaux à partir de satellites fournis et entretenus par les États-Unis d'Amérique [...]
OBS: système de localisation GPS : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: système mondial de localisation; GPS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: système mondial de positionnement; GPS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes en 2006.
OBS: système de positionnement mondial; GPS : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: système de positionnement global; GPS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS) en 2000.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
sistema mundial de determinación de la posición [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sistema de posicionamiento mundial [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de posicionamiento global [correct, masculine noun]; GPS [correct, masculine noun]; GPS; sistema mundial de localización [correct, masculine noun]; GPS [correct, masculine noun]; GPS
DEF: Sistema de satélites utilizado para determinar las coordenadas (posición) de una entidad, ubicada en cualquier parte del mundo mediante su correspondiente receptor.
OBS: sistema mundial de determinación de la posición; GPS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: sistema de posicionamiento global; sistema mundial de localización; GPS: términos y abreviatura reproducidos del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.