English (Special Water Transport)
water taxi [correct, standardized]
DEF: A boat which carries people from one point to another for a fare determined in accordance with the distance travelled.
OBS: water taxi : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: water taxi: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
bateau-taxi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bateau transportant des personnes d'un endroit à un autre moyennant un tarif déterminé en fonction de la distance parcourue.
OBS: bateau-taxi : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: bateau-taxi : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Transporte por barcos especiales)
taxi acuático [correct, masculine noun]; acuataxi [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: taxi acuático; acuataxi: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la denominación "taxi acuático" es preferible a la expresión inglesa "water taxi". [...] El adjetivo inglés "water" significa "de agua", "acuático", por lo que la alternativa taxi acuático designa con precisión y más claridad este concepto en español y puede ser empleada, por tanto, para referirse a este tipo de transporte.