English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Mass Transit)
kneel/ramp card [correct, standardized]; K/R card [correct]; mobility card
CONT: Edmonton Transit has also taken a leadership role through its Mobility Choices Travel Training program, teaching people with physical and cognitive disabilities how to use conventional transit with confidence and security. Individual and small group training sessions help users navigate the hectic transit environment by explaining how to obtain information, how to reach stops and stations, how to board vehicles and pay fares ... Among other skills, trainees learn how to use special tools like Edmonton Transit’s ... mobility card (to tell operators if the customer needs the bus to kneel or the ramp deployed) ...
OBS: kneel/ramp card : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Transports en commun)
carte de demande d'adaptation de l'accès [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; carte de demande d'adaptation [correct, feminine noun]; carte de mobilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Outil visuel de demande de service prenant la forme d’une carte qu’une personne à mobilité réduite peut présenter au chauffeur d'autobus pour l’informer du fait qu’elle a besoin que le véhicule soit abaissé ou que la rampe soit déployée pour qu’elle puisse monter à bord.
OBS: La carte d'adaptation de l'accès est un des outils visuels de demande de service que les sociétés de transport mettent à la disposition des usagers aux prises avec un handicap afin de rendre le transport en commun plus accessible. Les autres outils sont le signobus et la carte de communication visuelle.
OBS: carte de demande d'adaptation de l'accès : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Transporte público)
tarjeta de movilidad [correct, feminine noun]