English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Passenger Service (Rail Transport); Mass Transit)
multiple unit train [correct, standardized]; multiple-unit train [correct]; multiple unit [correct]
OBS: multiple unit train : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail); Transports en commun)
rame automotrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Train automoteur dont l'équipement de traction est placé dans [une ou plusieurs] motrices.
OBS: rame automotrice : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.