English (Cycling)
bicycle commuter [correct, standardized]; bike commuter [correct]; commuter cyclist [correct]
DEF: A commuter who travels using a bicycle.
CONT: Bike commuters save at least the variable costs of driving a car, which according to the 1991 Federal Highway Administration is $.33 per mile including cost of fuel, insurance, upkeep, and wear and tear. ... Although bicycle commuters generally have the lowest crash rates of all, there are a few safety-tips to keep in mind.
OBS: bicycle commuter : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Cyclisme)
navetteur cycliste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; navetteuse cycliste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Navetteur qui se déplace à vélo.
OBS: navetteur cycliste; navetteuse cycliste : termes recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.