English (Rail Transport Operations; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
railway right-of-way [correct, standardized]; right-of-way [correct, officially approved]; right of way [correct]; railroad right-of-way [correct]
DEF: A strip of land acquired or used by a railway for its tracks.
OBS: railway right-of-way : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: right-of-way: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées)
emprise de chemin de fer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; emprise ferroviaire [correct, feminine noun]; emprise du chemin de fer [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; enceinte de chemin de fer [masculine noun]; enceinte du chemin de fer [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; domaine ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande de terrain réservée à l'exploitation d'une voie ferrée.
OBS: emprise de chemin de fer : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: emprise du chemin de fer; enceinte du chemin de fer; domaine ferroviaire : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Vías férreas)
derecho de paso [correct, feminine noun]