English (Vehicle Parking; Mass Transit)
bike-and-ride lot [correct, standardized]; bike and ride [correct, noun]; bike-and-ride facility [correct]
DEF: A location at a transit stop or station where a person can secure a bicycle before using public transit.
OBS: Similar to a park and ride, except the vehicle is a bike instead of a motorized vehicle.
OBS: bike-and-ride lot : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Stationnement; Transports en commun)
stationnement incitatif pour vélos [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; parc à vélos [see observation, masculine noun, France]; parc-vélos [see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Parc de stationnement pour vélos situé à proximité d'un arrêt d'autobus, d’une station de métro, d'une gare de train de banlieue ou de tout autre lieu où l'on peut accéder à un mode de transport en commun.
OBS: parc à vélos; parc-vélos : Ces termes sont moins précis que le terme «stationnement incitatif pour vélos», car ils peuvent désigner un parc de stationnement pour vélos situé en tout lieu.
OBS: stationnement incitatif pour vélos : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Estacionamiento; Transporte público)
biciestación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En las grandes estaciones intermodales (que son a menudo también una confluencia con otros medios de transporte público) se debe considerar instalar una biciestación en un espacio cerrado y vigilado de manera permanente, pudiendo ser de pago.