English (Signalling (Road Transport))
automatic pedestrian detector [correct, standardized]
CONT: ... install automatic pedestrian detectors at hundreds or thousands of urban signalized intersections nationwide where appropriate, to help pedestrians to more safely cross the street. ... automatic pedestrian detectors can detect pedestrians waiting to cross the street and provide a red light to motorists (and a WALK signal to pedestrians) without the pedestrian having to push the button. It can also assist slower moving pedestrians by extending the clearance interval (flashing DON’T WALK) until pedestrians are safely on the other side of the street.
OBS: automatic pedestrian detector : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Signalisation routière)
détecteur automatique de piéton [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui décèle l'arrivée d’un piéton à un carrefour à feux et qui entraîne la modification de la signalisation de manière à réduire le temps d’attente et à permettre au piéton de traverser la chaussée de façon sécuritaire.
OBS: détecteur automatique de piéton : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
sensor de peatones [correct, masculine noun]; detector de peatones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Otra mejoría que se ha instalado en Huesca son los sensores de peatones. […] Estos detectan cuando hay un peatón esperando y activa automáticamente el semáforo verde.
CONT: El sistema […] es un producto novedoso que consiste en una gestión inteligente de los pasos de peatones regulados por semáforos en donde se detecta, mediante un sistema de detectores de peatones por visión artificial, que existen personas cruzando por el paso cuando éste está llegando a su tiempo mínimo de verde.