English (Traction (Rail); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
diesel-electric locomotive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A locomotive driven by the electric current generated by a diesel engine.
OBS: diesel-electric locomotive : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
locomotive diesel-électrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; locomotive diésel-électrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: diesel-électrique : Se dit d'une locomotive dont la puissance est fournie par un moteur Diesel qui entraîne une génératrice électrique ou un alternateur auquel est associé un redresseur pour alimenter des moteurs de traction électrique.
OBS: locomotive diesel-électrique : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.