English (Mass Transit)
platform [correct, standardized]; station platform [correct]
DEF: That portion of a transit station directly adjacent to the track or roadway at which transit vehicles stop to load and unload passengers.
OBS: platform : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
quai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Transit Windsor procède au réaménagement de son terminus d’autobus du centre-ville [...] Le nouveau terminus [...] aura quatre quais pour Greyhound et 12 pour Transit Windsor.
OBS: quai : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
plataforma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Las estaciones] se encuentran localizadas en el separador central del corredor, con un ancho de plataforma de 5 metros y una altura de 0,90 metros que corresponde a la misma del bus [...] Además cuentan con puertas automáticas coordinadas con las de los buses, por donde ascienden o descienden los usuarios.