English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
pay-as-you-drive insurance [correct, standardized]; PAYD insurance [correct]; pay-as-you-drive auto insurance [correct]; pay-as-you-drive car insurance [correct]; distance-based insurance [correct]; mileage-based insurance [correct, United States]
DEF: Car insurance with a premium based on the number of kilometres travelled.
CONT: Pay-as-you-drive insurance would make buying car insurance more like buying gasoline: the less you drive, the less you pay.
OBS: Some insurers also take into account the usage characteristics of the insured vehicle (such as how much, when and where it is driven). The information is obtained with telematic devices.
OBS: pay-as-you-drive insurance : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance au kilométrage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance au kilomètre [correct, feminine noun]; assurance à l'usage [feminine noun]; assurance automobile à l'usage [feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance automobile avec une prime établie en fonction du nombre de kilomètres parcourus.
OBS: Certains assureurs tiennent également compte des caractéristiques d'utilisation du véhicule assuré (zone de circulation, type de route empruntée, horaires des déplacements, etc.). L'information est obtenue grâce à des dispositifs de télématique.
OBS: assurance au kilométrage : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: assurance au kilomètre : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 juin 2016.