English (Special Road Transport)
cycling school bus [correct, standardized]; CSB [correct, standardized]; cycling bus [correct]; bicycle train [correct]
CONT: In Cascadia, school-based cycling and pedestrian education is mostly limited to the occasional bike-to-school day. Notable exceptions are found in Corvallis and Eugene, Oregon. Eugene runs cycling school buses: parent volunteers lead groups of bike-riding students to school together, following routes that collect more students as they go.
OBS: cycling school bus; CSB : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports routiers spéciaux)
vélobus scolaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cyclobus scolaire [correct, masculine noun]; vélobus [correct, masculine noun]; cyclobus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de déplacement collectif d'enfants à vélo qui sont conduits par des adultes sur un trajet et selon un horaire de passage déterminés.
OBS: vélobus scolaire : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: vélobus : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 mai 2020.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera especial)
bicibús [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El bicibús es una experiencia realizada en algunas ciudades europeas y consiste en una caravana de bicicletas con destino a centros escolares, acompañados por adultos; los puntos de recogida suelen estar situados en paradas de bus.