English (Road Networks; Highway Administration; Transport Tolls and Rates)
electronic toll road [correct, standardized]; ETR [correct, standardized]
CONT: City Link is a privately operated electronic toll road situated in the centre of Melbourne ... featuring a cashless electronic tolling system with no toll plazas, toll booths or coin chutes. City Link and the Exhibition Street Extension contain eight designated toll zones where a vehicle’s driver or owner incurs a toll for use of the roadway. Electronic tolling allows drivers to use City Link without slowing or stopping to pay tolls and helps to maintain a steady flow of traffic on the expressway.
OBS: electronic toll road; ETR : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Réseaux routiers; Administration des routes; Péage)
autoroute à péage électronique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L’autoroute 407, au nord de la région du Grand Toronto, a reçu une reconnaissance internationale au moment de son ouverture en 1997 comme étant la première autoroute à péage électronique au monde. Elle permet aux voyageurs de traverser la région sans s’arrêter aux postes de péage, ce qui accélère le débit de la circulation. Les systèmes de péage électronique facturent automatiquement les usagers ou portent les frais à leur compte sans que ces derniers aient besoin de ralentir ou de manipuler de l’argent.
OBS: autoroute à péage électronique : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.