English (Transportation)
intelligent transportation system [correct, standardized]; ITS [correct, standardized]; intelligent transport system [correct]; ITS [correct]; ITS; transport information and control system [correct]
CONT: Intelligent transportation systems (ITS) encompass a broad range of wireless and wire line communications-based information and electronics technologies. When integrated into the transportation system’s infrastructure, and in vehicles themselves, these technologies relieve congestion, improve safety and enhance American productivity.
OBS: intelligent transportation system; ITS : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
système de transport intelligent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; STI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système intelligent de transport [correct, masculine noun]; SIT [correct, masculine noun]; SIT
OBS: système de transport intelligent; système intelligent de transport : Comme c'est le «système» qui est dit «intelligent», on écrira au pluriel «systèmes de transport intelligents» et «systèmes intelligents de transport».
OBS: système de transport intelligent; STI : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte)
sistema de transporte inteligente [correct, masculine noun]; sistema inteligente de transporte [correct, masculine noun]