English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
stake [correct, see observation, noun]; premium; bonus payment
DEF: Money offered as a prize in a race.
OBS: stake: Term also used to designate the wager or the race itself.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
enjeu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; prime [feminine noun]; prix [masculine noun]; stake [masculine noun]
DEF: Montant offert en bourse dans une course.
OBS: Le mot «enjeu» s'emploie aussi pour désigner le montant des paris.