English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
stake [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Piece of timber or metal bar inserted in pockets on the sides and ends of flat cars to hold the load in place.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
rancher [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Pièce de bois ou barre de métal insérées dans des gaines sur les côtés et les bouts des wagons pour retenir le chargement en place.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.