English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
stake [correct]; stay [correct]
DEF: Small post used to hold a body side board in place.
OBS: Stakes can be removable or fixed.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
potelet [correct, masculine noun]; rancher [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Poteau de petites dimensions servant à maintenir les ridelles latérales en place.
OBS: Les potelets peuvent être amovibles ou non.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
poste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poste pequeño que sirve para mantener fijas las varas laterales.
OBS: Puede ser removible o no.