English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment; Furs and Fur Industry)
stake [correct, noun]
DEF: A firmly-fixed, vertical wooden pillar having at its upper end a semicircular or curved, blunt steel blade over which leather is drawn to soften and stretch it.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir; Pelleteries et fourrures)
palisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument métallique plat, uni, en forme de demi-cercle, fiché sur un chevalet et sur lequel le corroyeur assouplit les peaux.