English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
earth pellet [correct]; EP [correct]
DEF: [A] type of foreign material found in grains.
CONT: Soft earth pellets include soft fertilizer pellets, except in domestic mustard seed, and any non-toxic material of a similar consistency; earth pellets remaining in cleaned samples are handpicked and, up to specified tolerances, their percentage by weight is added to the percentage by weight of dockage in domestic shipments to terminals; export shipments must be practically free from earth pellets; hard earth pellets are stones (Official Grain Grading Guide); prescribed abbreviation
OBS: Usually used in the plural form.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
boulette de terre [correct, feminine noun]; EP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière étrangère dans le grain.
CONT: À l'exception de la moutarde cultivée, les boulettes de terre molles comprennent les granulés d'engrais mous et toute matière non toxique ayant une consistance semblable; les boulettes de terre présentes dans les échantillons nettoyés sont triées à la main et, jusqu'à certaines tolérances, le poids exprimé en pourcentage est ajouté au poids des impuretés exprimé en pourcentage des expéditions aux silos terminaux; le grain destiné à l'exportation doit être presque exempt de boulettes de terre; les boulettes de terres dures sont considérées comme des pierres.
OBS: Terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
gránulo de tierra [correct, masculine noun]