English (Music)
extended play [correct, see observation]; EP [correct, see observation]; mini album
CONT: ... the term "EP" is ... used to describe a release that's about three to five songs in length, roughly half of what a full-length album would typically be.
OBS: extended play; EP: This term and abbreviation may also designate a type of 45-rpm vinyl record.
French (Musique)
minialbum [correct, masculine noun]; mini-album [correct, masculine noun]; microalbum [masculine noun]; EP [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Album musical qui présente au maximum six titres et moins de trente minutes de musique enregistrée.
OBS: minialbum; mini-album : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 mai 2020.