English (Computers and Calculators; Operating Systems (Software))
control unit [correct, standardized]; instruction control unit [correct, standardized]; device controller [correct]; controller [correct]
DEF: In a processor, the part that retrieves instructions in proper sequence, interprets each instruction, and applies the proper signals to the arithmetic and logic unit and other parts in accordance with this interpretation.
OBS: control unit; instruction control unit: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
unité de commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; contrôleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un processeur qui recherche en mémoire centrale les instructions dans l'ordre approprié, interprète chacune d'elles et, selon cette interprétation, adresse les signaux appropriés à l'unité arithmétique et logique et à d'autres parties du processeur.
OBS: unité de commande; unité de contrôle : termes normalisés par l'ISO; unité de commande : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
unidad de control [correct, feminine noun]; dispositivo de control [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de control de instrucción [correct, feminine noun]; controlador [masculine noun]
DEF: Partes de una computadora (ordenador) que permiten la recuperación de las instrucciones en la secuencia apropiada, con la interpretación de cada instrucción y la aplicación de las instrucciones adecuadas a la unidad aritmeticológica y otras partes, de acuerdo con dicha interpretación.
CONT: Una unidad de control de instrucción típica contiene una memoria de sólo lectura (ROM), en donde las microinstrucciones se almacenan junto con la lógica de control de direcciones para la bifurcación de los microprogramas.