English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
controller [correct]
DEF: Device which senses a change of fluid state and automatically makes adjustments to maintain the state of the fluid between predetermined limits, e.g. pressures, temperatures, etc.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
servo-régulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui, en fonction des changements qui surviennent au sein du fluide, opère automatiquement des réglages pour le maintenir dans des limites préalablement fixées, par exemple de pression, de température, etc.