English (Planing (Machine-Tooling); Woodworking)
platen [correct]; table [correct, standardized]
CONT: Parts of a planer .... The platen or table, used to support the work to be machined, moves on the ways of the bed. The table is driven in a reciprocating motion which carries the work past the cutting tools.
OBS: [Table] Term standardized by ISO.
French (Rabotage (Usinage); Travail du bois)
table [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; table mobile [feminine noun]; table porte-pièce [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) [la raboteuse] se compose d'un bâti large et solide portant des glissières droites planes ou en V. Sur ces glissières peut coulisser une table qui porte la pièce à usiner (...)
OBS: [Table porte-pièce] Constituée par une console ou support, elle peut être fixe ou mobile sur les glissières verticales du montant. Elle supporte et permet de fixer la pièce à usiner. (Machines outils, Perçage, FPCT, éd. A. De Boeck, p.8).
OBS: [Table] Terme normalisé par l'ISO.