English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
table [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An arrangement of data in which each item may be identified by means of arguments or keys.
OBS: table: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
table [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tableau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble organisé de données, dont chaque élément est identifiable au moyen d'arguments ou de clés.
OBS: table; tableau : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
tabla [correct, feminine noun]