English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
table [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A flat-topped area of land.
CONT: Devils Dancing Table, Nfld.
OBS: table: rare in official names; generic used in Nfld and B.C.
OBS: table: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
table [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sommet de montagne à surface plane.
CONT: Table à Roland, Québec.
OBS: table : descriptif attesté au Québec.
OBS: table : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.