English (Quality Control (Management); Foreign Trade)
procedure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Specified way to carry out an activity or a process.
OBS: 1. Procedures can be documented or not. 2. When a procedure is documented, the terms "written procedure" or "documented procedure" are frequently used. The document that contains a procedure can be called a "procedure document".
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Commerce extérieur)
procédure [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manière spécifiée d'effectuer une activité ou un processus.
OBS: 1. Les procédures peuvent ou non faire l'objet de documents (par exemple, procédures d'un système qualité). 2. Lorsqu'une procédure fait l'objet de documents, les termes «procédure écrite» ou «procédure documentée» sont fréquemment utilisés. Le document contenant une procédure peut être appelé un «document de procédure».
OBS: procédure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.
Spanish (Control de la calidad (Gestión); Comercio exterior)
trámite [correct, masculine noun]; tramitación [correct, feminine noun]; procedimiento [correct, masculine noun]; proceso [correct, masculine noun]; modo [correct, masculine noun]; manera [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Términos relacionados : forma, sistema, práctica, operación, operatorio, normas.