English (Software)
procedure [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A description of a course of action taken for a specific purpose. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: procedure: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
procédure [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: procédure : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
procedimiento [masculine noun]