English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
procedure [correct]
DEF: A set of steps which accomplishes one of the tasks which comprise an encoding or decoding process.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
procédure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'étapes qui accomplit une des tâches que comprend un processus de codage ou de décodage.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).