English (General Vocabulary)
instructions [correct, plural]; directions [correct, plural]; directions for use; procedure; instructions for use
DEF: Information in the form of an outline of procedures: directions.
CONT: The instructions for assembling the model.
OBS: Some publications use different expressions corresponding to the same definition: operating instructions, instructions for use (Robert Collins), etc.
French (Vocabulaire général)
instructions [correct, feminine noun]; indications [correct, feminine noun, plural]; mode d'emploi [correct, masculine noun]; directives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Ensemble des indications d'emploi portées sur la notice accompagnant tout appareil, produit, médicament, vendu dans le commerce.
OBS: Pour ce qui est de la notice, il peut s'agir d'un livret (Grand Larousse encyclopédique), d'un recueil (juillet), d'indications (Lexis, Trésor de la langue française), etc.
CONT: Lire soigneusement les instructions.
CONT: Le mode d'emploi de l'appareil se trouve dans la boîte.
CONT: Il m'a donné des instructions [ou] des directives précises ...
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
modo de empleo [masculine noun]