English (Emergency Management; Operations Research and Management)
procedure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A series of steps that responders are to follow in order to achieve the objectives outlined in an organization's concept of operations.
OBS: procedure: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Gestion des urgences; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
procédure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série de mesures que devraient prendre les intervenants d'une organisation afin d'atteindre les objectifs définis dans le concept d'opération.
OBS: procédure : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).