English (General Vocabulary; Foundry Practice)
banking [correct]
CONT: Banking is resorted to as an emergency measure when some unforeseen event requires a furnace shut down. In this case, the blast is taken off, the blowpipes are dropped and the tuyere openings are plugged with clay to prevent air from drafting through. Thus, heart heat is preserved and the furnace can be returned to operation with a minimum effort.
PHR: bank ing the blast furnace, banking the cupola furnace.
French (Vocabulaire général; Fonderie)
mise en veilleuse [feminine noun]
PHR: mise en veilleuse du cubilot.