English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Cycling; Motorized Sports; Track and Field)
banked turn [correct]; banked curve [correct]; bank [correct, noun]; banking [correct, noun]
DEF: A turn on a racecourse or track that is constructed to slope inward.
OBS: Banked turns are common on cycling tracks, indoor running tracks, and on some automobile racecourses and they allow the competitors to move through the turn at greater speed because centrifugal force has been largely counteracted.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Cyclisme; Sports motorisés; Athlétisme)
virage relevé [correct, masculine noun]; virage penché [correct, masculine noun]; virage en plan incliné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les virages relevés permettent les grandes vitesses [...]