English (Environmental Law; Pollutants)
banking [correct]
CONT: Banking. Allowances [the authorization to emit a specific quantity of a particular pollutant] are usually allocated for use in a specific compliance period. The vintage of the allowance identifies the period in which it is eligible to be used. If allowances are unused, they may expire (i.e., be invalidated) or be banked (i.e., carried forward) for compliance use in future periods.
CONT: In the event that a Party has a surplus of units in its national registry at the end of the first commitment period, a portion of these credits may be carried-over to a subsequent commitment period after 2012. This carry-over provision is also referred to as banking of emission units.
PHR: Carbon, emission permit, emission reduction credit, pollution permit banking.
French (Droit environnemental; Agents de pollution)
mise en réserve [correct, feminine noun]; mise en banque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mise en réserve. Ordinairement, les droits d'émission [autorisation d'émettre une quantité déterminée d'un polluant particulier] sont attribués en vue de leur utilisation à l'intérieur d'un exercice réglementaire donné. L'année d'utilisation prévue qui est assortie à ces droits définit l'exercice au cours duquel les droits sont utilisables. Les droits non utilisés peuvent devenir périmés (être annulés) ou être mis en réserve (leur utilisation être reportée) jusqu'à leur emploi au cours d'un exercice ultérieur.
CONT: La mise en banques des permis (banking) est également possible [...], c'est-à-dire que les permis non utilisé pendant une année peuvent être accumulés et utilisés l'année suivante [...]
PHR: Mise en réserve de droits d'émission, de droits de pollution, de quotas d'émission; mise en banque de crédits de pollution.