English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
casualty evacuation station [correct, officially approved]; CES [correct, officially approved]; casualty clearing station [correct]; CCS [correct]; CCS
DEF: The point where the casualties of a unit are brought for triage and evacuation according to their condition.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: casualty evacuation station; CES: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
poste d'évacuation sanitaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PES [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point où les blessés des unités sont amenés, triés et évacués selon leurs blessures.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: poste d'évacuation sanitaire; PES : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.