English (Spacecraft; Meteorology)
coast earth station [correct, NATO, standardized]; CES [correct, NATO, standardized]; coastal earth station [correct]; CES [correct]; CES
DEF: One of the land-based nodes in the maritime satellite services which is connected to the public telephone network.
OBS: INMARSAT [International Maritime Satellite Organization].
OBS: coast earth station; CES: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Engins spatiaux; Météorologie)
station terrienne côtière [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CES [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; station terrestre côtière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: INMARSAT [Organisation internationale de télécommunications maritimes par satellites].
OBS: station terrienne côtière; CES : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Meteorología)
estación terrena costera [correct, feminine noun]; ETC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: estación terrena costera: designación reproducida del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.