English (Airborne Forces; Air Defence)
frontal aviation [correct, NATO, standardized]; FA [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Frontal aviation was the Soviet Union's tactical air force assigned to the military districts and the groups of forces. Its mission was to provide air support to ground forces units.
OBS: frontal aviation; FA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aéroportées; Défense aérienne)
aviation de front [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: aviation de front; FA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.