English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
fuel assembly [correct, standardized]; FA [correct]; fuel element assembly [correct]
DEF: A grouping of fuel elements which is not taken apart during the charging and discharging of a reactor core.
OBS: The [concept] includes bundles, clusters, stringers, etc.
OBS: fuel assembly: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: fuel assembly; FA: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
assemblage combustible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupement d'éléments combustibles qui restent solidaires au cours du chargement ou du déchargement du coeur d'un réacteur nucléaire.
OBS: assemblage combustible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: assemblage combustible : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares)
ensamblaje combustible [masculine noun]