English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
harness assembly [correct]; harness [correct, noun]
CONT: Harness Assembly. The harness is an integrated assembly consisting of a packtray and harness. The pack tray is divided into two compartments for the main and reserve parachutes. The harness provides attachment points for main and reserve ripcords, main risers and cutaway pad.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
harnais [correct, masculine noun]