English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
harness [correct]
CONT: The car manufacturers have worked toward improving the serviceability of the chassis electrical system ... [For example] they have devised multiple connectors at the bulkhead ... that divide the main chassis harness into two separate sections: instrument panel harness and engine compartment harness.
OBS: See section T in source RNUR-1E.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
faisceau [correct]
CONT: Le faisceau [de fils électriques pour automobiles] fourni par le M.P.R. comporte des boîtes de dérivation venant s'intercaler dans le câblage d'origine au niveau du feu arrière gauche. (...) Déconnecter le feu arrière gauche et intercaler le faisceau caravane.
OBS: Voir la section T dans la source RNUR-1F.