English (Types of Aircraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Forces)
reconnaissance fighter [correct, officially approved]; RF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: reconnaissance fighter; RF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces aériennes)
chasseur de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chasseur de reconnaissance; CR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.