English (Genetics)
recombination frequency [correct]; frequency of recombination [correct]; recombination fraction [correct]; recombinant frequency [correct, less frequent]; RF [correct, Quebec]; RF
DEF: The proportion (or percentage) of recombinant cells or individuals.
OBS: It equals the crossover value (and represents a measure of map distance) for those chromosomal regions so short that multiple crossovers constitute an insignificant class. As intervals between the genetic markers under observation increase, this equality no longer holds.
French (Génétique)
fraction de recombinaison [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence de recombinaison [correct, feminine noun]; pourcentage de recombinaison [correct, masculine noun]; taux de recombinaison [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de recombinants par rapport au nombre total de descendants d'un croisement approprié.
OBS: Pour des distances courtes entre gènes, la fraction de recombinaison est égale à la valeur de cross-over. Cette égalité disparaît pour des distances plus grandes. Pour des distances courtes entre gènes, la fraction de recombinaison est égale à la valeur de cross-over. Cette égalité disparaît pour des distances plus grandes.
Spanish (Genética)
fracción de recombinación [correct, feminine noun]; frecuencia de recombinación [correct, feminine noun]; porcentaje de recombinación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proporción de gametos recombinantes (con respecto a dos loci) que provienen de la meiosis.
CONT: Los mapas de ligamiento se basan en las estimaciones de la fracción de recombinación entre todas las combinaciones de pares de loci.