English (Genetics)
R factor [correct]; R-factor [correct]; resistance factor [correct]; RF [correct]; resistance plasmid [correct]; R plasmid [correct]; R-plasmid
DEF: A conjugative plasmid that is responsible for resistance to various elements in bacterial cells, including antibiotics, metal ions, ultraviolet radiation, bacteriophage, and ethidium bromide.
French (Génétique)
facteur R [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de résistance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plasmide de résistance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plasmide R [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plasmide qui code pour des enzymes, inactivant un ou plusieurs antibiotiques ou agents toxiques. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Sa présence dans une bactérie lui confère la résistance à ces substances. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: facteur R; facteur de résistance; plasmide de résistance; plasmide R : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
factor de resistencia [correct, masculine noun]