English (Information Theory; Informatics)
requirement [correct, standardized]
DEF: An essential condition that a system has to satisfy.
DEF: A condition or capability that must be met or possessed by a system or system component to satisfy a contract, standard, specification, or other formally imposed document. The set of all requirements forms the basis for subsequent development of the system or system component.
OBS: requirement: term standardized by IEEE, CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Théorie de l'information; Informatique)
besoin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; exigence [feminine noun]
DEF: Condition essentielle qui doit être satisfaite par un système.
DEF: Condition que doit remplir ou aptitude que doit posséder un système ou un élément de système pour être conforme à une norme, à une spécification ou aux stipulations d'un contrat ou de tout autre document formellement imposé. L'ensemble de toutes les exigences constitue la base du développement ultérieur du système ou de l'élément de système.
OBS: besoin : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/IEC.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Informática)
condición requerida [correct, feminine noun]; necesidad [correct, feminine noun]