English (General Vocabulary)
requirement [correct]; reqr [correct]
OBS: requirement; reqr: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: Streamline a requirement.
French (Vocabulaire général)
exigence [correct, feminine noun]; besoin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le ministère de la Défense nationale n'a pas d'abréviation officielle en français pour le terme «besoin».
OBS: besoin : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.