English (Informatics; Information Theory)
requirement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition or capability needed by a user to solve a problem or achieve an objective.
OBS: requirement: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Informatique; Théorie de l'information)
exigence [feminine noun]
DEF: Condition ou aptitude dont a besoin un utilisateur pour résoudre un problème ou atteindre un objectif.
Spanish (Informática; Teoría de la información)
condición requerida [correct, feminine noun]