English (Industrial Design)
requirement [correct]; design requirement [correct]; project requirement [correct]
CONT: A property is thus defined as any characteristic of an object ... that belongs to and characterizes it. ... When we intend to buy a technical system we ... specify its properties. These properties of a technical system are called requirements when formulating a design task and assigning it to the designers.
CONT: ... the project engineer's first step in the conceptual phase is to review the project requirements. ... The functional needs ... performance levels and features that must be built into the device appearance and styling of the device must be looked at.
French (Dessin industriel)
exigence [correct, feminine noun]; caractéristique exigée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A ce stade, on arrive à un exposé des principales caractéristiques que l'on souhaite trouver sur le produit à concevoir.
CONT: Exigences à satisfaire. Il s'agit (...) de toutes les exigences qui concourent à faciliter la vente et à créer la notoriété du produit.
CONT: Quelles sont les exigences des clients?