English (General Vocabulary; Accounting)
requirement [correct]
CONT: To meet financial information requirements, the classification of accounts requires a four way classification of transactions - by authority, purpose, responsibility and object.
French (Vocabulaire général; Comptabilité)
besoin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu des besoins en renseignements financiers, la classification des comptes, exige une classification quadruple des opérations - par autorisation, par objet, par responsabilité et par article.