English (Atmospheric Physics)
Cumulonimbus [correct]; Cb [correct]; thundercloud
DEF: A heavy and dense cloud, with a considerable vertical extent, in the form of a mountain or huge towers.
OBS: At least part of its upper portion is usually smooth, or fibrous or striated, and nearly always flattened; this part often spreads out in the shape of an anvil or a vast plume. Under the base of this cloud, which is often very dark, there are frequently low, ragged clouds either merged with it or not, and precipitation sometimes in the form of virga.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
Cumulonimbus [correct, masculine noun]; Cb [correct]; Cumulo-nimbus [correct, masculine noun]; Cb [correct, masculine noun]; Cb; nuage d'orage [masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage dense et puissant, à extension verticale considérable, en forme de montagne ou d'énormes tours.
OBS: Une partie au moins de sa région supérieure est généralement lisse, fibreuse ou striée, et presque toujours aplatie; cette partie s'étale souvent en forme d'enclume ou de vaste panache. Au-dessous de la base de ce nuage, souvent très sombre, il existe fréquemment des nuages bas déchiquetés, soudés ou non avec elle, et des précipitations, parfois sous forme de virga.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
Cumulonimbus [correct, masculine noun]; Cb [correct]; nube de tormenta [feminine noun]; cumulonimbo [masculine noun]
DEF: Nube amazacotada y densa, con un desarrollo vertical considerable, en forma de montaña o de enormes torres.
OBS: Parte, al menos, de su cima es normalmente lisa, fibrosa o estriada, y casi siempre aplastada; esta parte se extiende a menudo en forma de un yunque o de un vasto penacho. Por debajo de la base, a menudo muy oscura, de esta nube aparecen con frecuencia nubes bajas desgarradas, unidas o no con ella, y precipitaciones, a veces en forma de virga.