English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
common base [correct]; cb [correct]
DEF: A circuit used to process signals in which the input is connected (directly or indirectly) to the emitter and output taken from the collector.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
base commune [correct, feminine noun]; montage à base commune [correct, masculine noun]