English (Telephone Switching)
crankback [correct]; CB [correct]
DEF: The ability of a call to go back to an earlier switching stage and choose an alternative route avoiding the congested section.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
reroutage [correct, masculine noun]; retour en arrière [correct, masculine noun]