English (Spacecraft)
landing [correct]
CONT: Following the challenge by President John F. Kennedy in 1962 to land a man on the moon and return him safely to Earth, two separate entities began working on a way to prepare astronauts for the critical descent and landing on the moon.
French (Engins spatiaux)
atterrissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action, pour un engin aérospatial, de se poser sur le sol d'un astre.
OBS: Le terme «atterrissage» se référant à la terre ferme, donc au sol, et non à la planète Terre, il doit être utilisé pour tout astre.
OBS: atterrissage : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 juin 2017.