English (Citizenship and Immigration)
landing [correct, noun]
DEF: Lawful permission to come into Canada to establish permanent residence.
OBS: landing: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
droit d'établissement [correct, masculine noun]; établissement [correct, masculine noun]; droit de s'établir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autorisation d'entrer au Canada pour y établir une résidence permanente.
OBS: droit d'établissement; établissement; droit de s'établir : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).