English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
landing [correct, standardized]
DEF: In respect of an airship or free balloon, the act of bringing the airship or balloon under restraint and the immediately preceding and following acts.
OBS: landing: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relativement à un dirigeable ou à un ballon libre, action d'amarrer l'appareil, ainsi que les opérations qui précèdent et suivent immédiatement cette action.
OBS: atterrissage : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.