English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
landing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ldg [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In respect of an aircraft, the act of coming into contact with a supporting surface and the immediately preceding and following acts.
OBS: landing; ldg: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: landing: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
PHR: Landing cycle.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; atter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relativement à un aéronef, action de prendre contact avec une surface d'appui, ainsi que les opérations qui précèdent et suivent immédiatement cette action.
OBS: atterrissage; atter : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et par les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: atterrissage : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Procédure d'atterrissage dite «à moindre bruit».
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves)
aterrizaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción [...] de posarse en el suelo el avión y demás máquinas voladoras [...]