English (Education Theory and Methods)
drill instruction [correct]; drill [correct, noun]
DEF: An ordered, repetitive learning activity intended to help develop or fix a specific skill or aspect of knowledge.
CONT: A courseware template may be purchased, which provides a general format for tests and drill instruction, with the individual particulars to be inserted by the individual school system or teacher.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
dressage pédagogique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instruction visant à obtenir une automatisation des réactions, des mouvements ou, d'une manière générale, des réponses du sujet instruit.