English (Swimming; General Vocabulary)
drill [noun]; training
CONT: Schools favour preliminary drill (or training) on land or in shallow water, so that beginners may gain some knowledge of the required movements before attempting to swim. [also training COSWI 68 201]
French (Natation; Vocabulaire général)
entraînement [masculine noun]
CONT: L'entraînement a pour but de mettre le nageur en bonne condition physique et de l'améliorer techniquement.