English (Education Theory and Methods)
drill [correct, noun]
DEF: a series of questions of the same sort for a student to practise on.
CONT: In a drill a selection of questions or problems is presented repeatedly until the student answers or solves them all at some predetermined level of proficiency.
CONT: ... drills ... are necessary for learning information in which fluency is required, such as basic math skills, foreign language, spelling, usage, and vocabulary. ... Drills are not intended to teach ... [but] must be preceded by instructional methodologies that present the information and guide the student through initial learning.
CONT: Generative systems are oriented towards providing a drill rather than a tutorial, and therefore do not compete with ... the bulk of branching programs.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
exercice d'automatisation [correct, masculine noun]; drill [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «drill» est un anglicisme d'origine militaire [...] utilisé en pédagogie depuis les années 1960, dans le sens d'exercice d'automatisation, d'entraînement intensif, d'activité de consolidation.