English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
drill [correct, noun]
CONT: A drilling machine, or drill press, is designed to hold a drill or other end-cutting tool in a spindle rotated and fed by power.
French (Perçage (Usinage); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
foret [correct, masculine noun]; mèche [feminine noun]
CONT: Une perceuse comporte en général une tête, appelée broche, qui entraîne en rotation un outil mèche ou foret
Spanish (Taladrado (Operación de mecanizado); Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
broca [feminine noun]
DEF: Barrena usada en las taladradoras, especialmente la helicoidal de boca cónica.