English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
drill in [correct]
DEF: To penetrate the productive formation after the casing is set and cemented on top of the pay zone.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
pénétrer dans une couche pétrolière [correct]