English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
drill [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A rotary hydraulic tool driving an output spindle with the output spindle normally designed to accept the inserted tool or bit and with spindle speed proportional to hydraulic flow and sometimes with possibility of reversible rotation.
OBS: drill: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
perceuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique rotative entraînant un arbre ou une broche de sortie dont l'arbre de sortie est normalement conçu pour accepter un outil ou un foret emmanché et dont la vitesse de l'arbre est proportionnelle au flux hydraulique, avec parfois une possibilité de rotation réversible.
OBS: perceuse : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.