English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.))
available transfer capability [correct]; ATC [correct]
DEF: A measure of the remaining physical capability in a transmission network for commercial activity, over and above that already committed to users.
OBS: Already committed used would include commitments for both system reliability and commercial transactions.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique))
capacité d'acheminement disponible [correct, feminine noun]; CAD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la capacité physique restante dans un réseau de transport d'énergie pour l'activité commerciale après l'acheminement de la charge déjà engagée pour les usagers.
OBS: Les quantités déjà engagées englobent les engagements pris à la fois pour la fiabilité du réseau et les transactions commerciales.