English (Foreign Trade)
industrial targeting [correct]; targeting [correct]
DEF: The selection by a national government, of industries important to the next stage of the nation's economy, and encouragement of their development through explicit policy measures.
French (Commerce extérieur)
ciblage [correct, masculine noun]; fixation d'objectifs industriels [correct, feminine noun]; établissement d'objectifs industriels [correct, masculine noun]; définition d'objectifs industriels [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Choix, par un gouvernement national, des industries importantes pour la future prospérité de l'économie nationale, et encouragement de leur développement par des mesures explicites.