English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Citizenship and Immigration)
economic citizenship scheme
CONT: Policy also encourages settlement by high-spending non-nationals able to invest in the economy. With this is mind, the top rate of income tax was cut from 45% to 40% in 1996. An economic citizenship scheme is also planned.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Citoyenneté et immigration)
programme d'attribution de la citoyenneté selon des critères économiques [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Programmes de petits pays (et de grands) qui veulent attirer des investisseurs en leur promettant une éventuelle citoyenneté.