English (Ecosystems; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sustainable development indicator
CONT: The federal government will provide $9 million over the next three years to the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy and to Environment Canada to develop environmental and sustainable development indicators in collaboration with Statistics Canada. These indicators will contribute to environmental policy making in a manner similar to the way in which economic indicators facilitate the Government's economic and fiscal management.
French (Écosystèmes; Études et analyses environnementales)
indicateur de développement durable [masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement fédéral versera 9 millions de dollars, au cours des trois prochaines années, à la Table ronde nationale sur l'environnement et l'économie et à Environnement Canada pour élaborer des indicateurs environnementaux et de développement durable en collaboration avec Statistique Canada. Ces indicateurs permettront de mettre au point une politique environnementale de la même façon que les indicateurs économiques facilitent la gestion économique et budgétaire du secteur public.