English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; National Accounting; Government Accounting)
social accounting matrix
DEF: A system of accounts in which the various incomings of each and every account are represented by an ordered row and the corresponding outgoings by a similarly ordered column. They describe the financial flows that take place within and among various institutions and sectors of the economy, each of which is disaggregated according to local conditions and policy relevance.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Comptabilité nationale; Comptabilité publique)
matrice de comptabilité sociale [feminine noun]; MCS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Matrice de Comptabilité Sociale (MCS) est définie comme une présentation des comptes du SCN [Système de comptabilité nationale] dans une matrice qui développe les liens entre le tableau des ressources et des emplois et les comptes des secteurs institutionnels sous une forme particulière.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Contabilidad nacional; Contabilidad pública)
matriz de contabilidad social [feminine noun]