English (Heritage; Government Accounting)
historical treasure [correct]
CONT: Works of art and historical treasures are property that has cultural, aesthetic, or historical value that is worth preserving perpetually. Works of art and historical treasures would not be recognized as tangible capital assets in government financial statements because a reasonable estimate of the future benefits associated with such property cannot be made. Nevertheless, the existence of such property should be disclosed.
French (Patrimoine; Comptabilité publique)
trésor historique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les œuvres d'art et trésors historiques sont des biens qui ont une valeur culturelle, esthétique ou historique qu'il vaut la peine de conserver en perpétuité. Les œuvres d'art et trésors historiques ne seront pas comptabilisés comme des immobilisations corporelles dans les états financiers du gouvernement, parce qu'il est impossible d'estimer de façon raisonnable les avantages futurs liés à de tels biens. Il convient néanmoins de déclarer l'existence de ces biens.