English (Urban Studies; Environment)
green space [correct]; green area [correct]
CONT: Green areas. Together, these areas form the system of spaces with ecological, aesthetic, historical, or educational value which should be protected and integrated with the natural and cultural heritage of the Region. Valuable conservation areas and sites with high potential for outdoor recreation are included in this category.
French (Urbanisme; Environnement)
espace vert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les espaces verts sont des terrains entretenus pour des activités soit passives ou actives. Ils englobent, par définition, les terrains de jeux, les pistes cyclables et les terrains de sport pour les loisirs actifs et, pour les activités passives, des jeux de fer, des bancs publics ou encore des aires gazonnées pour pique-niquer.
Spanish (Urbanismo; Medio ambiente)
espacio verde [correct, masculine noun]; zona verde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área con vegetación, referida generalmente a espacios urbanos o periurbanos.
CONT: [Los espacios verdes son] zonas de esparcimiento recreativas o deportivas que contribuyen a la estructuración de la ciudad y a la diferenciación y separación de los distintos sectores urbanos.