English (Ecosystems; Environmental Management)
protected landscape [correct]
DEF: Protected area managed mainly for landscape ... conservation and recreation.
CONT: Category V refers to one of six categories of protected areas defined by IUCN [World Conservation Union]. Protected landscape/seascape : Area of land, with coast and sea as appropriate, where the interaction of people and nature over time has produced an area of distinct character with significant aesthetic, ecological and/or cultural value, and often with high biological diversity. Safeguarding the integrity of this traditional interaction is vital to the protection, maintenance and evolution of such an area.
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale)
paysage terrestre protégé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aire protégée aménagée principalement pour la conservation des paysages terrestres [...] et les loisirs.
OBS: L'Union mondiale pour la nature (UICN) décrit une «aire protégée» comme «une portion de terre ou de mer vouée spécialement à la protection et au maintien de la diversité biologique, ainsi que des ressources naturelles et culturelles associées, et aménagée par des moyens efficaces, juridiques ou autres».
OBS: Paysage terrestre ou marin protégé : Ve catégorie des VI Catégories d'aires protégées selon l'Union mondiale pour la nature (UICN).
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Gestión del medio ambiente)
paisaje terrestre protegido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona de protección manejada principalmente para la conservación del paisaje terrestre [...] y para fines recreativos.
OBS: paisaje terrestre/marino protegido: Categoría 5 de las seis categorías de zonas protegidas de la Unión Mundial para la Naturaleza.