English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
restoration [correct]
DEF: The repair or reconditioning of works of art by the replacement of missing parts and the filling in of missing areas.
OBS: The aim of restoration is to preserve and reveal the aesthetic and historical value of a cultural property. Restoration is based on respect for the remaining original material and clear evidence of the earlier state.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
restauration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement qui consiste à remettre en état une œuvre abîmée ou défraîchie en la réparant ou même en la complétant.
OBS: La restauration a pour objet de préserver et de révéler la valeur esthétique et historique d'un bien culturel et se fonde sur le respect des éléments résiduels et des indications précises quant à un état antérieur.
Spanish (Restauración de obras de arte (Museos y Patrimonio))
restauración [correct, feminine noun]