English (Metal Construction; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Electric Power Distribution)
lattice tower [correct]; steel tower [correct]; tower [correct]
CONT: Steel towers have been used extensively to support subtransmission-line and transmission-line conductors.
French (Construction métallique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Distribution électrique)
pylône à treillis [correct, masculine noun]; pylône en treillis [correct, masculine noun]; pylône en acier [correct, masculine noun]; pylône [correct, masculine noun]; tour [anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Support métallique constitué par un assemblage de membrures formant un treillis et destiné à la plupart des lignes de transport.
OBS: Il comporte un fût quadrangulaire et des consoles ou des traverses. Les fondations sont généralement à pieds séparés.
Spanish (Construcción metálica; Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Distribución de energía eléctrica)
torre [correct, feminine noun]