English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bridge tower [correct]; supporting tower [correct]; cable tower [correct]; tower [correct]; pylon [correct]
CONT: The bridge towers provide a fastening point for the cables and a support for the deck. In modern suspension bridges the towers are usually made of steel ....
CONT: The cable towers are often referred to as pylons, and these terms will be considered interchangeable in this text. Similar to the cable systems, the towers are of many shapes and varieties to accommodate different cable arrangements, bridge site conditions, design requirements, aesthetics, and economics.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pylône [correct, masculine noun]; tour [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure verticale élancée sur laquelle s'appuient ou s'accrochent des câbles de ponts suspendus ou de ponts à haubans. (Les pylônes peuvent être construits en métal ou en béton armé.)
CONT: La construction des ponts suspendus [...] Une fois faites les fondations [...] on procède à la construction des portiques. Eu égard à leur poids et à celui, considérable, qu'elles doivent supporter, ces tours ont besoin de fondations exceptionnellement résistantes et parfaitement à niveau.
OBS: Noter que le portique est une forme courante mais particulière de pylône.