English (Hair Styling)
fontage [correct]; Fontanges; Fontange [correct]; commode [correct, Great Britain]; tower
DEF: A hairstyle originating in about 1680 in which the hair was curled and worn at the top of the head, secured by a ribbon. It developed into a very tall, elaborate headdress consisting of tiers of wired ruffles of muslin, lace and ribbons.
CONT: Called a Fontange, a commode or a tower, this type of cap had a small round crown in front of which frills of lace or linen and lace on a wire frame rose in several tiers, projecting obliquely forward; two long streamers (lappets) of matching material hung down at the back or might be pinned up to the crown.
French (Coiffure)
fontange [correct, feminine noun]; coiffure à la Fontanges [feminine noun]; bonnet à la Fontanges [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coiffure de toile et de dentelle, retenue droite sur la tête par des fils de laiton, portée par les femmes à la cour de Louis XIV.
OBS: Elle doit son nom à celle qui l'a pour ainsi dire «inventé» un peu par hasard, la duchesse de Fontanges. En participant à une chasse royale, les rubans qui retenaient sa coiffure s'étaient décrochés et la jeune duchesse s'était recoiffée avec sa jarretière. Le roi XIV l'avait complimentée et la coiffure devint très vite à la mode.