English (Toponymy)
tower [correct]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of a tower.
CONT: Caswall Tower, N.W.T.
OBS: Applied to mountains, peaks, hills, and sea stacks, Used in Alta., B.C., N.W.T., and Y.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT