English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
crown [correct]
CONT: The seedcoat on the crown of the kernel breaks open giving it the appearance of a partially popped popcorn kernel.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
couronne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’amidon ferme se dépose dans la couronne (couche externe) du grain [de maïs] et le lait occupe la base en direction du bout du grain.