English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
crown block [correct]; crown pulley [correct]; crown wheel [correct]; crown [correct]
DEF: A pulley, set of pulleys, or sheaves at the top of a drill derrick on and over which the hoist and/or other lines run.
CONT: The crown block is an assembly of sheaves mounted on beams at the top of the derrick. The drilling cable is reeved over the sheaves of the crown block alternately with the sheaves of the traveling block, which is hoisted and lowered in the derrick by means of the drilling cable.
CONT: At the top of the derrick there is a crown block containing pulley wheels over which are run three steel cables: the casing line ..., the sand line ..., and the drilling line ...
French (Installations de forage minier; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
moufle fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des poulies de renvoi placées au sommet de l'appareil de forage.
CONT: [Un moufle fixe] composé [...] de poulies montées [...] sur un même axe [...] monté sur un bâti comprend une petite poulie fixée au-dessous du bâti et qui sert à la manœuvre du câble de curage.