English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
diamond bit [correct]; crown [correct]; boart bit [correct]; boart-set bit [correct]; bort bit [correct]; bort-set bit [correct]; bortz bit [correct]; bortz-set bit [correct]; diamond crown [correct]; diamond set coring crown [correct]
DEF: A rotary-drilling bit studded with diamonds (usually borts).
CONT: In harder rocks, diamond bits are essential. There are several types of diamond set coring crowns, as they are often called ...
OBS: [The diamond bit] is used for drilling extremely hard rock or in a program of continuous coring.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
couronne à diamants [correct, feminine noun]; couronne au diamant [correct, feminine noun]; couronne de diamant [correct, feminine noun]; couronne diamantée [correct, feminine noun]; fleuret au diamant [correct, masculine noun]; outil de forage à diamant [correct, masculine noun]; outil à diamant [correct, masculine noun]; outil diamanté [correct, masculine noun]; trépan à diamant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les couronnes à diamants (diamants noirs impropres à la joaillerie) les pierres sont «serties» à la main, sur le pourtour de la couronne du carottier, dans des logements ou alvéoles proportionnés à leurs dimensions, tout au moins pour les gros éléments. Pour les petites pierres on se contente d'un alliage métallique, brasé sur le pourtour de la couronne, et dans lequel sont disposés les diamants [...]
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
corona de diamantes [correct, feminine noun]; corona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trépano de sonda de forma anular, que corta la roca con una o varias hileras [...] de diamantes engastados en el metal.