English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
crown [correct]
DEF: A timber cross-bar up to 16 feet long supported by two heavy legs, or uprights, one at each end. Crowns may be set at 3 ft intervals and sometimes a roof bolt is put up through the center of the crown.
PHR: Crown runner.
French (Installations de forage minier)
couronne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plafond d'une galerie.
Spanish (Instalaciones de perforación minera)
abovedado [correct, masculine noun]; corona [correct, feminine noun]