English (Chemistry)
crown [correct, noun]
DEF: A molecular entity comprising a monocyclic ligand assembly that contains three or more binding sites held together by covalent bonds and capable of binding a guest in a central (or nearly central) position. The adducts formed are sometimes known as coronates. The best known members of this group are macrocyclic polyethers ...
French (Chimie)
couronne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une entité moléculaire comportant un coordinat monocyclique qui contient au moins trois sites liants retenus ensemble par des liaisons covalentes et capables de se lier à un invité dans la position centrale (ou quasi-centrale). Les adduits formés sont quelquefois connus sous le nom de coronates. Les termes les plus connus de ce groupe sont les polyéthers macrocycliques[...]
Spanish (Química)
corona [correct, feminine noun]