English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
crown [correct, noun]
DEF: The non-displaced ground adjacent to the highest portion of the main scarp of a landslide ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Mécanique des sols)
couronne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone pratiquement intacte située au-dessus de l'escarpement principal [...]