English (Computer Graphics)
fill [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To propagate a repeated arrangement of display elements throughout a closed area or object.
OBS: fill: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
remplir [correct, verb, standardized]; garnir [correct, verb]
DEF: Appliquer un arrangement répétitif d'éléments graphiques à l'intérieur d'une zone délimitée ou d'un objet.
OBS: remplir : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.