English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
projection [correct]
DEF: A movement of the body in the direction of a turn during its initiation.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
projection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: À l'amorce d'un virage, élan du haut du corps vers l'avant et dans le sens du virage pour mieux l'orienter.