English (Management Operations (General); Organization Planning)
projection [correct]; trend projection [correct]
DEF: Estimation of future possibilities based on past records and assumptions for future growth.
OBS: The term "projection" is sometimes used with the same meaning as "forecast", especially in financial planning terminology.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Planification d'organisation)
projection [correct, feminine noun]; extrapolation [correct, feminine noun]; extrapolation des tendances [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation d'une situation future par simple report des tendances observées par le passé.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Planificación de organización)
extrapolación [feminine noun]; proyección de tendencia [feminine noun]