English (Computer Mathematics)
projection [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation of relational algebra that forms a new relation by using a subset of the attributes from a given relation.
OBS: projection: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
projection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération d'algèbre relationnelle qui produit une nouvelle relation en ayant recours à un sous-ensemble des attributs d'une relation donnée.
OBS: projection : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.