English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
clearing [correct]
OBS: Clearing the plate, the lithographic term for removing the light-hardened gum stencil from the non-image areas of a deep-etch press plate.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
dépouillement [correct]
OBS: Dans les procédés photomécaniques, dissolution à l'eau des parties de colloïde non isolées; les parties isolées restent sur la forme (plaque métallique ou cylindre) et constituent la réserve au moment de la gravure.