English (Silviculture)
glade [correct, officially approved]; clearing [correct]
DEF: A considerable open space, natural or artificial, in forest or brushwood.
CONT: All large glades at and below treeline should be considered suspect. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: glade: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sylviculture)
clairière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Endroit dégarni d'arbres dans un bois, une forêt.
CONT: Toutes les grandes clairières situées à la limite forestière ou au-dessous de celle-ci sont suspectes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: clairière : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.