English (Software)
clear [correct, verb, standardized]; zero [verb]
DEF: To cause one or more storage locations to be set in a prescribed state, usually that corresponding to zero or that corresponding to the space character.
OBS: clear: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Logiciels)
effacer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Amener un ou plusieurs emplacements de mémoire à un état déterminé.
OBS: effacer : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
borrar [correct]; limpiar [correct]; poner en cero [correct]
DEF: Eliminar los datos de una memoria (almacenamiento) o de unas posiciones de memoria, sustituyéndolos por otros determinados de antemano.