English (Glaciology; Ecosystems)
polynya [correct, see observation]; polynia [correct]; pool [correct, noun]; glade [correct]; ice clearing [correct]; clearing [correct]; skylight [see observation]
DEF: Any non-linear opening enclosed in ice, which is formed by various combinations of phenomena such as tides, wind, currents and upwellings.
OBS: [This opening is] surrounded by sea ice, but not large enough to be called open water (ice); commonly found off the mouth of a large river.
OBS: May contain brash ice and/or be covered with new ice, nilas or young ice; sub-mariners refer to these as skylights.
OBS: Plural: polynyas; polynyi.
OBS: polynya: (pronounced pol-in-YA) ... The term originates from the Russian term ... for ice hole.
OBS: polynia: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector, and by Parks Canada.
French (Glaciologie; Écosystèmes)
polynie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; claire-voie [correct, feminine noun]; clairière [correct, feminine noun]; clairière de glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace d'eau entouré de glace qui est, en général, de la glace fixée.
OBS: [Cette ouverture] résulte de diverses combinaisons de phénomènes comme les marées, les vents, les courants ou les remontées d'eau profonde.
OBS: Cet espace reste invariable et présente habituellement une forme oblongue.
OBS: Une polynie réapparaissant à la même position tous les ans est appelée polynie récurrente.
OBS: Les sous-mariniers les appellent des claires-voies.
OBS: polynie : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre, de même qu'à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Glaciología; Ecosistemas)
polynya [correct]; polynia [correct]
DEF: Volumen de agua englobada en la masa de hielo fijo, generalmente de rápida formación; este espacio permanece constante y generalmente tiene forma alargada.