English (IT Security)
clearing [correct]
DEF: Overwriting classified data on a data medium that has a particular security classification and security category, so that this data medium may be reused for writing at the same security classification and security category.
French (Sécurité des TI)
écrasement [correct, masculine noun]; réécriture [feminine noun]
DEF: Fait d'écraser des données classées sur un support de données qui a une classification de sécurité et une catégorie de sécurité particulières, afin que ce support de données puisse être réutilisé pour l'écriture au même niveau de classification et de catégorie de sécurité.