English (Photography)
clearing [correct]; clarifying
CONT: Clearing bath: Any bath used in processing sensitive material to remove stains or neutralise chemicals carried over from a previous bath. Baths which neutralise alkali from carried over developing solutions are usually called stop baths.
French (Photographie)
clarification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé humide permettant, lors du traitement, l'élimination de l'aspect diffusant d'un phototype.