English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
clearing [correct, noun]
DEF: The removal of standing, usually scrubby, vegetation to prepare a site for reforestation.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
déblaiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de préparation de terrain qui consiste à mettre la matière ligneuse non commercialisable en andains ou en tas pour faciliter la mise en terre des plants [...]