English (Traditional Construction Methods)
recess [correct, noun]
DEF: A small space created by building part of a wall further back from the rest.
French (Procédés de construction classiques)
renfoncement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Creux ménagé dans le parement d'un mur ou d'une voûte.