English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
recess [correct]
DEF: An indentation in a straight line or in a surface bounded by a line conceived of as straight.
French (Meulage (Usinage); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
embrèvement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une meule est définie par son grain, son grade, mais aussi par sa forme [...] à un embrèvement, à deux embrèvements droits ou à queue d'aronde.