English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling); Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Joints and Connections (Construction))
countersink [correct, noun, standardized]; countersunk hole [correct]; recess [see observation]
DEF: A funnel-shaped enlargement at the outer end of a drilled hole usually for the reception of a screw, bolt, or rivet head.
OBS: countersink: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Recess is a more broad term often used by the non-initiated.
French (Perçage (Usinage); Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
fraisure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; noyure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agrandissement conique, à l'entrée d'un trou, destiné à loger une tête de vis «fraisée».
OBS: fraisure : terme normalisé par l'ISO.