English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
stay [correct, noun]; mast stay [correct]
DEF: A line or wire from the mast to the bow or stern of a ship, for support of the mast; rigging used to support the mast from forward or aft.
OBS: stay: term also used in sailing.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
étai [correct, masculine noun]; étai de mât [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filin du gréement dormant qui maintient un mât dans le sens longitudinal.
OBS: étai : terme employé aussi à la voile.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
estay [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cabo que sujeta la cabeza de un mástil al pie del mástil inmediato en dirección hacia proa para evitar que caiga hacia la popa.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la forma "estay" (plural "estáis" o "estayes"), mejor que la inglesa "stay" para denominar el cable que sujeta el mástil a la proa.