English (Sewing (General))
pocket stay [correct]; pocket staying [correct]; stay [correct]
CONT: From the cross grain of pocketing, cut two pocket stays ...
French (Couture (Généralités))
renfort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de tissu (à poche habituellement) employée pour renforcer certaines sections.