English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Wind Energy)
guy [correct, noun]; guy rope [correct]; stay [correct, noun]; guy line [correct]; guyline [correct]; guycable
DEF: A wire line attached to a mast or derrick to provide stability.
DEF: A supporting rope, cable, or wire which is anchored at one end and tied to a mast, shear legs, derrick, or other in order to stabilize it.
OBS: The lines that provide the main support for the structure are called load guys; the wire lines attached to ground anchors to give lateral support to the structure are termed wind guys.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Énergie éolienne)
hauban [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble tendu entre un élément à stabiliser (édifice haut et étroit, mât, passerelle, grue, etc.) et un point fixe auquel il est solidement ancré.
OBS: hauban : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos); Soportes y refuerzos (Construcción); Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Energía eólica)
tirante de fijación [correct, masculine noun]; tirante [correct, masculine noun]; viento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cable, soga, cadena o similar, que sirve para atirantar una estructura o parte de ella.