English (Ship and Boat Parts)
stay [correct, noun]
DEF: A cable supporting the mast in the fore and aft line on which the jib hanks are secured.
French (Parties des bateaux)
draille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Câble raidi le long duquel on engage une voile ou une toile.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
estay [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cabo o cable, complementario de los obenques, que sujeta un palo para que no pueda inclinarse hacia popa.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la forma "estay" (plural "estáis" o "estayes"), mejor que la inglesa "stay".