English (Walls and Partitions)
spandrel [correct]
DEF: Any of the spaces between a series of arches and a straight cornice running above them.
French (Murs et cloisons)
tympan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace triangulaire entre la corniche et les deux rampants d’un fronton.