English (Architecture)
tympanum [correct]; tympan [correct]
DEF: The space enclosed between the lintel and the arch of a doorway in Norman and Gothic buildings, often filled with sculpture.
CONT: Capitals were mostly based on variations of the plain cushion form; other details, such as corbels, are much more interesting at some of the village churches, where the old Anglo-Saxon traditions continue. This even applies to the relief carvings in the tympana, the spaces between the lintels and the arches of the doorways. -Taylor, Alec, The Cathedrals of England, London, 1967, p. 57).
French (Architecture)
tympan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remplissage compris dans un fronton entre sa base et ses remparts, et dans un portail entre son linteau et son archivolte.