English (Evolution (Biology))
lower [correct]
DEF: Less differentiated in structure: less highly advanced in the scale of development through evolution (the lower animals) (lower organisms).
French (Évolution (Biologie))
inférieur [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'espèces animales ou végétales peu évoluées dont les organes sont rudimentaires.