English (Oil Drilling; Geological Research and Exploration; Mineral Prospecting; Economic Geology)
prospect [correct, noun]
DEF: An area of land under exploration that has good possibilities of producing profitable minerals.
CONT: ... known prospects are too small to form a significant mineral resource.
OBS: prospect: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Developed prospect.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection minière; Géologie économique)
zone productive possible [correct, feminine noun]; zone prometteuse [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'intérêt [correct, feminine noun]; prospect [correct, masculine noun]; piège prospectif [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone potentiellement productive.
CONT: [...] les prospects connus sont trop petits pour constituer une ressource minérale d'importance.
OBS: Il ne s'agit pas d'une concession mais plutôt d'une partie de terrain où l'on croit découvrir un gisement de minerai ou de pétrole.
OBS: piège prospectif : terme réservé au domaine pétrolier.