English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
Secure Sockets Layer [correct]; SSL [correct]; Secure Sockets Layer protocol [correct]; SSL protocol [correct]
DEF: A protocol that improves the security of data communication by using a combination of data encryption, digital certificates, and public key cryptography.
CONT: SSL enables authentication and increases data integrity and privacy over networks. SSL does not provide authorization or nonrepudiation.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
protocole SSL [correct, masculine noun]; couche de sockets sécurisés [feminine noun]
DEF: Protocole assurant une transmission sécurisée de données sur un site Web.
OBS: Développé à l'origine par la société Netscape Communications pour son navigateur, le protocole SSL est destiné au cryptage des données. Il permet de vérifier l'authentification, la confidentialité et l'intégrité des données échangées.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Internet y telemática)
protocolo SSL [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo seguro de encriptación [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo de capa de conexión segura [correct, masculine noun]